Final programme

ICTON 2018 Programme
 Sunday, July 1
 18:30-20:00 Registration &  Welcome Reception at University Politehnica of Bucharest 
 Monday, July 2
 8:00 Registration
 9:00 Opening Ceremony (9:00-9:30) Room AN010
 PLENARY I Chair: Marian Marciniak (9:30-10:15) Room AN010
 Mo.A.1 Ultraslow waves and photonic quantum dynamics on the nanoscale (Invited), Ortwin Hess
 Coffee break (10:15 – 10:40)
Track 1 – Room 2.1 Track 2 – Room 2.2 Track 3 – Room 2.3 Track 4 – Room 3.1 Track 5 – Room 3.2 Track 6 – Room 4.3
ICTON I (10:40-12:20)
Chair: Leonid Kazovsky
GOWN I (10:40-12:40)
Chair: Carmo Medeiros
Flex-ON (10:40-12:35)
Chair: Armando Nolasco Pinto
SWP I (10:40-12:20)
Chair: Bouchta Sahraoui
CTS I (10:40-12:20)
Chair: Vladimir Rastorguev
Novel Glasses I (10:40-12:20)
Chair: Elena Romanova
Lunch break (12:20-13:50) Lunch break (12:40-14:10) Lunch break (12:35-14:05) Lunch break (12:20-13:50) Lunch break (12:20-13:50) Lunch break (12:20-13:50)
ICTON II (13:50-15:30)
Chair: Uri Mahlab
GOWN II (14:10-16:05)
Chair: Christina Lim
NetOrch (14:05-15:55)
Chair: Andrea Fumagalli
SWP II (13:50-15:30)
Chair: Alexander Quandt
CTS II (13:50-15:40)
Chair: Kira Kastell
Novel Glasses II (13:50-15:10)
Chair: Laeticia Petit
Coffee break (15:30-16:00) Coffee break (16:05-16:35) Coffee break (15:55-16:25) Coffee break (15:30-16:00) Coffee break (15:40-16:10) Coffee break (15:10-15:40)
ICTON III (16:00-17:50)
Chair: Andrew Ellis
OWW I (16:35-17:55)
Chair: Norbert Hanik
BigNeO I (16:25-18:05)
Chair: Marc Ruiz
SWP III (16:00-17:55)
Chair: Radu Hristu
PICAW I (16:10-17:50)
Chair: Sylwester Latkowski
Novel Glasses III (15:40-17:15)
Chair: Francesco Prudenzano
 20:00- 23:00  Dinner at Hanu’ lui Manuc (Manuc’s Inn) – Old Center of Bucharest
 Tuesday, July 3
Track 1 – Room 2.1 Track 2 – Room 2.2 Track 3 – Room 2.3 Track 4 – Room 3.1 Track 5 – Room 3.2 Track 6 – Room 4.3
ICTON IV (8:30-9:50)
Chair: Krzysztof Walkowiak
OWW II (8:30-9:50)
Chair: Jan Latal
BigNeO II (8:30-10:10)
Chair: Luis Velasco
SWP IV (8:30-10:10)
Chair: Denis Tranca
PICAW II (8:30-10:05)
Chair: Ganapathi Subramania
ESPC I (8:30-9:50)
Chair: Romuald Houdré
Coffee break (9:50-10:10) Coffee break (9:50-10:20) Coffee break (10:10-10:40) Coffee break (10:10-10:40) Coffee break (10:05-10:35) Coffee break (9:50-10:20)
ICTON V (10:10-11:50)
Chair: Ivan Glesk
OWW III (10:20-11:15)
Chair: Christian A. Bunge
BigNeO III (10:40-12:00)
Chair: Alba Vela
SWP V (10:40-12:20)
Chair: Catalin Stoichita
PICAW III (10:35-12:10)
Chair: Robert Halir
ESPC II (10:20-11:20)
Chair: Ignac Bugar
Lunch break (11:50-13:10) Lunch break (11:15-12:45) Lunch break (12:00-13:10) Lunch break (12:20-13:30) Lunch break (12:10-13:25) Lunch break (11:20-12:50)
POSTER Session I (13:30-15:30)
Track 1 – Room 2.1 Track 2 – Room 2.2 Track 3 – Room 2.3 Track 4 – Room 3.1 Track 5 – Room 3.2 Track 6 – Room 4.3
ICTON VI (13:10-14:50)
Chair: Ivan Djordjevic
FiWiN5G (12:45-14:25)
Chair: Malik Muhammad
BigNeO IV (13:10-14:45)
Chair: Jaume Comellas
SWP VI (13:30-15:05)
Chair: Johannes Heitz
PICAW IV (13:25-15:00)
Chair: Laurent Vivien
ESPC III (12:50-13:50)
Chair: Radu Malureanu
Coffee break (14:50-15:10) Coffee break (14:25-14:55) Coffee break (14:45-15:05) Coffee break (15:05-15:25) Coffee break (15:00-15:20) Coffee break (13:50-14:20)
ICTON VII (15:10-17:05)
Chair: Moshe Zukerman
GOC (14:55-17:00)
Chair: Piero Castoldi
BigNeO V (15:05-17:05)
Chair: Behnam Shariati
SWP VII (15:25-17:00)
Chair: Trevor Benson
NAON I (15:20-17:00)
Chair: Włodzimierz Nakwaski
LFSRS I (14:20-16:15)
Chair: Katsumasa Fujita
 18:30-20:00  Visit at Village Museum

20:30-23:00  Dinner at restaurant Pescarus (Gull)

 Wednesday, July 4
Track 1 – Room 2.1 Track 2 – Room 2.2 Track 3 – Room 2.3 Track 4 – Room 3.1 Track 5 – Room 3.2 Track 6 – Room 4.3
ICTON VIII (8:30-10:25)
Chair: Miguel Andrés
5GT I (8:30-10:10)
Chair: Piero Castoldi
DACINT I (8:30-10:10)
Chair: Aleksejs Udalcovs
SWP VIII (8:30-10:10)
Chair: Crina Cojocaru
NAON II (8:30-10:40)
Chair: Judy Rorison
LFSRS II (8:30-10:10)
Chair: Paola Borri
Coffee break (10:25-10:55) Coffee break (10:10-10:30) Coffee break (10:10-10:40) Coffee break (10:10-10:40) Coffee break (10:40-11:10) Coffee break (10:10-10:40)
ICTON IX (10:55-12:50)
Chair: Anatole Lupu
5GT II (10:30-12:25)
Chair: Carlos Natalino da Silva
WAOR I (10:40-12:20)
Chair: Josep Solé-Pareta
DCN I (10:40-12:20)
Chair: Weiqiang Sun
NAON III (11:10-12:30)
Chair: Maciej Dems
LFSRS III (10:40-12:20)
Chair: Vasily Astratov
Lunch break (12:50-14:00) Lunch break (12:25-13:35) Lunch break (12:20-13:30) Lunch break (12:20-13:50) Lunch break (12:30-14:00) Lunch break (12:20-13:30)
POSTER Session II (13:30-15:30)
Track 1 – Room 2.1 Track 2 – Room 2.2 Track 3 – Room 2.3 Track 4 – Room 3.1 Track 5 – Room 3.2 Track 6 – Room 4.3
SDM-WDM I (14:00-15:20)
Chair: Krzysztof Walkowiak
MARS (13:35-15:10)
Chair: Berta Neto
WAOR II (13:30-15:05)
Chair: Manos Varvarigos
DCN II (13:50-15:40)
Chair: Jiajia Chen
MWP I (14:00-15:15)
Chair:  Tibor Berceli
OMT I (13:30-15:10)
Chair: George Stanciu
Coffee break (15:20-15:40) Coffee break (15:10-15:30) Coffee break (15:05-15:30) Coffee break (15:40-16:10) Coffee break (15:15-15:45) Coffee break (15:10-15:30)
SDM-WDM II (15:40-17:10)
Chairs: Ruben Luís
RONEXT I (15:30-17:10)
Chair: Jose Marzo
WAOR III (15:30-17:10)
Chair: Xavier Hesselbach
PAM (16:10-17:10)
Chair: Oksana Shramkova
MWP II (15:45-17:00)
Chair: Robert Minasian
OMT II (15:30-17:10)
Chair: Chrysanthe Preza
 19:00-22:00  Dinner at restaurant Mogosoaia Palace
 Thursday, July 5
Track 1 – Room 2.1 Track 2 – Room 2.2 Track 3 – Room 2.3 Track 4 – Room 3.1 Track 5 – Room 3.2 Track 6 – Room 4.3
Access I (8:30-9:50)
Chair: Josep Segarra
RONEXT II (8:30-10:05)
Chair: Josep Fàbrega
DACINT II (8:30-10:10)
Chair: Jarosław Turkiewicz
NOA I (8:30-9:45)
Chair: Paweł Rosa
QPhot I (8:30-10:30)
Chair: Edmund Harbord
OMT III (8:30-10:10)
Chair: Paolo Bianchini
Coffee break (9:50-10:20) Coffee break (10:05-10:35) Coffee break (10:10-10:40) Coffee break (9:45-10:15) Coffee break (10:30-10:50) Coffee break (10:10-10:40)
Access II (10:20-11:20)
Chair: Omran Ayoub
RONEXT III (10:35-11:55)
Chair: Vincent Chan
DACINT III (10:40-11:55)
Chair: Jarosław Turkiewicz
NOA II (10:15-11:30)
Chair: Paweł Rosa
QPhot II (10:50-12:30)
Chair: Daryl Beggs
OMT IV (10:40-12:10)
Chair: Antonela Toma
 PLENARY II Chair: George A. Stanciu (12:30-13:15) Room AN010
 Th.C.1 The future of electronics: Silicon to cloud technologies (Invited), Adrian Ionescu
 Closing Ceremony and Announcement of ICTON 2019 (13:15-13:45) Room AN010
 Lunch 13:45

 

 

Symbol Session title Symbol Session title
5GT 4th Workshop on 5G Transport Networks NAON 13th Nanophotonics for All-Optical Networking Workshop
Access 10th Anniversary Workshop on Broadband Access NetOrch 3rd Workshop on Multi-Layer Network Orchestration
BigNeO 5th Workshop on Big Data Analytics and Network Optimization NOA 2ndWorkshop on Novel Optical Amplifiers
CTS 9th Workshop on Communication in Transportation Systems Novel Glasses 13th Special Session on Novel Glasses for Photonic Devices
DACINT 4th Workshop on Technology for Data Center Interconnects OMT 1st Workshop on Optical Microscopy Techniques
DCN 4th Workshop on Datacenter Networks OWW 14th Optical Wireless Workshop
ESPC 17th European Symposium on Photonic Crystals PAM 13th Special Session on Photonic Atoms and Molecules
FiWiN5G 3rd Workshop on Fiber-Wireless Network Technologies and Architectures towards 5G and Beyond PICAW 14th Photonic Integrated Components and Applications Workshop
Flex-ON 2nd Workshop on Flexible and High-Capacity Optical Networks QPhot 3rd Workshop on Quantum Photonics
GOC 8th Workshop on Green Optical Communications RONEXT 14th Reliability Issues in Next Generation Optical Networks Workshop
GOWN 15th Global Optical and Wireless Networking Seminar SDM-WDM 2nd Workshop on High Capacity SDM-WDM Optical Networking
LFSRS 2nd Workshop on Label-Free Super-Resolution and Sensing WAOR 17th Workshop on All-Optical Routing
MARS 11th Special Session on Market in Telecommunications

 

Track 1 – Room 2.1
ICTON I Chair: Leonid Kazovsky (10:40-12:20 Monday, July 2)
10:40 Mo.B1.1 Limits of optical fibre communication systems (Invited)
A. Ellis, F. Ferreira, Tingting Zhang, M. Al Khateeb
11:00 Mo.B1.2 Improving the capacity of terrestrial and submarine systems via channel power optimization (Invited)
J. Krause Perin, I. Roberts, J. M. Kahn
11:20 Mo.B1.3 Nonlinearity compensation through optical phase conjugation for improved transmission reach/rate (Invited)
F. Da Ros, M. P. Yankov, E. P. da Silva, M. Lillieholm, P. M. Kaminski, P. Guan, Hao Hu, A. T. Clausen, M. Galili, L. K. Oxenløwe
11:40 Mo.B1.4 Interplay of pulse shaping and pre-emphasis for high symbol rate coherent transmission systems (Invited)
D. Rafique
12:00 Mo.B1.5 Impact of linear mode coupling on the nonlinear transmission performance of few-mode fibres (Invited)
F. M. Ferreira, C. S. Costa, S. Sygletos, A. D. Ellis
Lunch break (12:20-13:50)
ICTON II Chair: Uri Mahlab (13:50-15:30 Monday, July 2)
13:50 Mo.C1.1 Optimal constellation shaping in optical communication systems (Invited)
Zhen Qu, I. B. Djordjevic
14:10 Mo.C1.2 LDPC codes derived from quasi-cyclic code design suitable for optical communications (Invited)
Xiaole Sun, I. B. Djordjevic
14:30 Mo.C1.3 Rotationally-invariant multi-dimensional trellis coded modulation for optical transmission systems (Invited)
S. Alreesh, S. Dris, A. Richter
14:50 Mo.C1.4 Training-aided joint frame and frequency synchronization for THP FTN coherent optical systems (Invited)
Shu Zhang, O. Omomukuyo, O. A. Dobre, Xiang Lin, Deyuan Chang
15:10 Mo.C1.5 Impact of analogue pre-filtering for spectral roll-off improvement in spectral efficient transmitters (Invited)
A. Kaur, F. C. Garcia Gunning
Coffee break (15:30-16:00)
ICTON III Chair: Andrew Ellis (16:00-17:50 Monday, July 2)
16:00 Mo.D1.1 In-fiber fractional signal processing: Recent results and applications (Invited)
C. Cuadrado-Laborde, L. Poveda-Wong, A. Carrascosa, J. L. Cruz, A. Díez, M. V. Andrés
16:20 Mo.D1.2 Reconfigurable microring resonator-based optical transmitter for elastic optical networks (Invited)
P. Doddaballapura Lakshmijayasimh, M. Hammad, C. Blumm, A. Moscoso-Martir, F. Merget, J. Witzens J. van de Belt, P.M. Anandarajah, A. Kaszubowska-Anandarajah
16:40 Mo.D1.3 Out of the 1550 nm window transmission (Invited)
J. P. Turkiewicz
17:00 Mo.D1.4 Chirp management in communication systems with picosecond data carriers using SOA (Invited)
M. S. Ahmed, I. Glesk
17:20 Mo.D1.5 All-optical demultiplexing of a 640 Gbit/s OTDM signal using bulk SOA turbo-switched Mach-Zehnder interferometer with improved differential scheme
I. Rendón-Salgado, E. Ramírez-Cruz, R. Gutiérrez-Castrejón
17:35 Mo.D1.6 Improved design of all-optical function for 2R regeneration in high bit rate optical transmission systems
L. Graini, K. Saouchi
ICTON IV Chair: Krzysztof Walkowiak (8:30-9:50 Tuesday, July 3)
8:30 Tu.A1.1 Comparison of different multicast approaches in elastic optical networks (Invited)
Anliang Cai, Kai Xu, M. Zukerman
8:50 Tu.A1.2 DEPLOY tool: Incrementally planning marginless elastic optical networks (Invited)
A. Kretsis, P. Soumplis, K. Christodoulopoulos, E. Varvarigos
9:10 Tu.A1.3 Processing and bandwidth resource allocation in multi-provider NFV cloud infrastructures interconnected by elastic optical networks (Invited)
V. Eramo, F. G. Lavacca
9:30 Tu.A1.4 Non-orthogonal multiple access for long-haul elastic optical networks (Invited)
E. Omiyi, D. Dahan, U. Mahlab
Coffee break (9:50-10:10)
ICTON V Chair: Ivan Glesk (10:10-11:50 Tuesday, July 3)
10:10 Tu.B1.1 Optical white box: Modeling and implementation (Invited)
P. Castoldi, A. Giorgetti, A. Sgambelluri, G. Cecchetti, A. Ruscelli, N. Sambo, F. Paolucci, A. Morea, I. Cerutti, F. Cugini
10:30 Tu.B1.2 Zero-touch network slicing through multi-domain transport networks (Invited)
R. Vilalta, P. Alemany, R. Casellas, R. Martínez, C. Parada, J. Bonnet, F. Vicens, R. Muñoz
10:50 Tu.B1.3 Network-level strategies for best use of optical functionalities (Invited)
A. Minakhmetov, H. Chouman, L. Iannone, M. Lourdiane, C. Ware
11:10 Tu.B1.4 Optical technology options for programmable S-BVT (Invited)
M. Svaluto Moreolo, J. M. Fàbrega, L. Nadal, L. Martín
11:30 Tu.B1.5 Optical performance monitoring systems in disaggregated optical networks (Invited)
J. M. Fàbrega, M. Svaluto Moreolo, L. Nadal
Lunch break (11:50-13:10)
ICTON VI Chair: Ivan Djordjevic (13:10-14:50 Tuesday, July 3)
13:10 Tu.C1.1 Precise noise calibration for CV-QKD (Invited)
H. H. Brunner, S. Bettelli, L. C. Comandar, F. Karinou, D. Hillerkuss, F. Fung, Dawei Wang, S. Mikroulis, A. Poppe, M. Peev
13:30 Tu.C1.2 Telecom compatibility of QKD in high capacity SDM/WDM systems (Invited)
R. Lin, A. Udalcovs, O. Ozolins, X. Pang, L. Gan, L. Shen, M. Tang, S. Fu, S. Popov, C. Yang, W. Tong, D. Liu, T. Ferreira da Silva, G. B. Xavier, J. Chen
13:50 Tu.C1.3 40 Gb/s secure optical communication system based on optical code technology (Invited)
Xu Wang, Zhensen Gao, Bo Dai, G. Buller
14:10 Tu.C1.4 Intensity jitter suppression and quantum fluctuation for resolution improvement in photonic analog-to-digital conversion (Invited)
T. Konishi, Y. Yamasaki
14:30 Tu.C1.5 A plug-and-play synchronisation scheme for quantum networks (Invited)
B. Fedrici, L. A. Ngah, O. Alibart, F. Kaiser, L. Labonté, V. D’Auria, S. Tanzilli
Coffee break (14:50-15:10)
ICTON VII Chair: Moshe Zukerman (15:10-17:05 Tuesday, July 3)
15:10 Tu.D1.1 Performance evaluation of a reconfigurable optical add drop multiplexer design for high-order regular and offset-QAM signals (Invited)
K. Vlachos, F. Ferreira, S. Sygletos
15:30 Tu.D1.2 Anti-aliasing and data compressing techniques for time-stretch imaging system (Invited)
Xu Wang, Bo Dai
15:50 Tu.D1.3 FBG-based multidimensional QKD
I. B. Djordjevic
16:05 Tu.D1.4 FPGA implementation of real-time secure OFDM transmission using digital chaos
Ying Wang, Xuelin Yang, Weisheng Hu
16:20 Tu.D1.5 Multi-fold physical layer data encryption using chaotic frequency hopping
Cong Geng, Xuelin Yang, Weiqiang Sun, Weisheng Hu
16:35 Tu.D1.6 Inter-core crosstalk dependence on design parameters in coherent detection weakly-coupled multicore fiber systems
B. R. P. Pinheiro, J. L. Rebola, A. V. T. Cartaxo
16:50 Tu.D1.7 Destination conflicts decrease in high-capacity optical LANs
P. Baziana
ICTON VIII Chair: Miguel Andrés (8:30-10:25 Wednesday, July 4)
8:30 We.A1.1 Technology of complex optical interference filters: A survey and outlook (Invited)
J. Lumeau, T. Begou, F. Lemarchand, F. Lemarquis, A. Moreau
8:50 We.A1.2 Fabrication of doubly-corrugated zero-contrast-grating for broadband pixelated filtering in the mid‑IR range (Invited)
L. Macé, O. Gauthier-Lafaye, A. Monmayrant, H. Camon, P. Dubreuil, L. Mazenq, M. Oussalah, A. Hervy, F. Pradal, H. Leplan
9:10 We.A1.3 Real-time measurements of ultrafast instabilities in nonlinear fiber optics: Recent advances (Invited)
J. M. Dudley, M. Närhi, P. Ryczkowski, C. Billet, J-M. Merolla, G. Genty, P.‑A. Lacourt
9:30 We.A1.4 Optimal switching operation of PT-symmetric dimmers with nonuniform gain/loss and coupling profiles (Invited)
A. Lupu, V. V. Konotop, H. Benisty
9:50 We.A1.5 Transforming the fiber-optic network into a dense and ultrasensitive seismic sensor array (Invited)
A. Garcia-Ruiz, R. Magalhães, L. Costa, F. J. Cobo, H. F. Martins, M. R. Fernández-Ruiz, S. Martin-Lopez, M. Gonzalez-Herraez
10:10 We.A1.6 The fiber-wireless sensor system for temperature monitoring using Sagnac-loop interferometer
M. Mądry, P. Bąk, D. Kowalczyk, E. Bereś-Pawlik
Coffee break (10:25-10:55)
ICTON IX Chair: Anatole Lupu (10:55-12:50 Wednesday, July 4)
10:55 We.B1.1 High-frame-rate single-shot spectrum measurement for ultrafast optical pulses based on optical signal processing (Invited)
N. Wada, H. Furukawa, J. M. Delgado Mendinueta
11:15 We.B1.2 New mechanism of generation of high energy pulses from passively mode-locked fiber laser (Invited)
F. Ben Braham, G. Semaan, A. Niang, M. Salhi, A. Komarov, K. Komarov, F. Sanchez
11:35 We.B1.3 Experimental evaluation of resonant tunnelling diode oscillators employing advanced modulation formats (Invited)
J. S. Tavares, L. M. Pessoa, H. M. Salgado
11:55 We.B1.4 A hybrid method for solving scattering problems by complex bodies (Invited)
A. Gourdin, P. Genevet, D. Felbacq
12:15 We.B1.5 Guided modes in periodical arrays of waveguides (Invited)
A. A. Anastasiev, A. L. Burin, M. I. Gozman, I. Ya. Polishchuk, Yu. I. Polishchuk, E. A. Tsyvkunova
12:35 We.B1.6 Waveguide shape modelling and optimization for high channel Y-branch splitter in optical transmission systems
C. Burtscher, M. Lucki, D. Seyringer
Lunch break (12:50-14:00)
SDM-WDM I Chair: Krzysztof Walkowiak (14:00-15:20 Wednesday, July 4)
14:00 We.C1.1 Spectrally and spatially flexible optical networks: Recent developments and findings (Invited)
B. Shariati, D. Klonidis, J. Comellas, L. Velasco, I. Tomkos
14:20 We.C1.2 Recent advances using homogeneous single-mode multicore fibers for spatial division multiplexing (Invited)
R. S. Luis, G. Rademacher, B. J. Puttnam, Y. Awaji, N. Wada
14:40 We.C1.3 Impact of crosstalk in SDM short-reach systems in presence of multicarrier transmission (Invited)
M. Rapisarda, A. Gatto, P. Parolari, P. Boffi
15:00 We.C1.4 Crosstalk-induced penalty in coherent space-division multiplexing transmission (Invited)
P. Martelli, P. Boffi
Coffee break (15:20-15:40)
SDM-WDM II Chairs: Ruben Luís  (15:40-17:10 Wednesday, July 4)
15:40 We.D1.1 Nonlinear optical signal processing and generation of quantum states using intermodal four-wave mixing (Invited)
K. Rottwitt, M. A. U. Castaneda, E. N. Christensen, J. B. Christensen, J. G. Koefoed
16:00 We.D1.2 Optical and digital key enabling techniques for SDM-based optical networks (Invited)
N. J. Muga, G. M. Fernandes, M. J. N. Lima, A. N. Pinto, P. B. André, M. Facão, A. M. Rocha
16:20 We.D1.3 Connection provisioning in spectrally-spatially flexible optical networks with physical layer considerations (Invited)
G. Savva, K. Manousakis, B. Shariati, I. Tomkos, G. Ellinas
16:40 We.D1.4 Impact of inter-core crosstalk on performance of spectrally-spatially flexible optical networks with B2B regeneration
K. Walkowiak, P. Lechowicz, M. Klinkowski
16:55 We.D1.5 Coupled vs. uncoupled SDM solutions: A physical layer aware networking comparison
A. Ferrari, M. Cantono, V. Curri
Access I Chair: Josep Segarra (8:30-9:50 Thursday, July 5)
8:30 Th.A1.1 Backhaul communications at 10’s of Gbps data-rate (Invited)
H. Hemmati
8:50 Th.A1.2 Filterless and semi-filterless solutions in a Metro-HAUL network architecture (Invited)
O. Ayoub, S. Shehata, F. Musumeci, M. Tornatore
9:10 Th.A1.3 Towards 50 Gb/s in high-speed PON: Optimization of modulation formats using pre-chirping (Invited)
P. Torres-Ferrera, H. Wang, V. Ferrero, R. Mercinelli, R. Gaudino
9:30 Th.A1.4 A new DSP-based physical layer encryption technique applied to passive optical networks (Invited)
M. L. F. Abbade, L. Silva Lessa, M. de Oliveira Santos, A. J. do Prado, I. Aldaya
Coffee break (9:50-10:20)
Access II Chair: Omran Ayoub (10:20-11:20 Thursday, July 5)
10:20 Th.B1.1 Flexible mobile fronthaul with coherent UDWDM-PON (Invited)
J. Segarra, V. Sales, J. Prat
10:40 Th.B1.2 Direct phase modulation for UDWDM ONU with beat signals (Invited)
J. C. Velásquez, I. N. Cano, J. Tabares, V. Polo, J. Prat
11:00 Th.B1.3 XGPON statistical multiplexing analysis with heterogeneous users (Invited)
A. Gupta, C. Mas Machuca, A. Dixit

 

Track 2 – Room 2.2
GOWN I Chair: Carmo Medeiros (10:40-12:40 Monday, July 2)
10:40 Mo.B2.1 Performance analysis of radio-over-fiber based on phase-modulation and direct-detection for the future 5G network (Invited)
M. Emmaeinna, S. Faci, A.‑L. Billabert, A. Kabalan, C. Algani, M. L. Diakité
11:00 Mo.B2.2 Enhanced capacity of radio over fiber links using polarization multiplexed signal transmission (Invited)
N. Badraoui, T. Berceli
11:20 Mo.B2.3 Flexible fog computing and telecom architecture for 5G networks (Invited)
L. Velasco, M. Ruiz
11:40 Mo.B2.4 Design and planning for fiber-based small cell backhauling (Invited)
C. Lim, C. Ranaweera, E. Wong, A. Nirmalathas
12:00 Mo.B2.5 Supporting low-latency applications through hybrid cost-optimised cloudlet placement (Invited)
S. Mondal, G. Das, E. Wong
12:20 Mo.B2.6 Analog radio-over-fiber solutions for 5G communications in the beyond-CPRI era (Invited)
G. Giannoulis, N. Argyris, N. Iliadis, G. Poulopoulos, K. Kanta, H. Avramopoulos, D. Apostolopoulos
Lunch break (12:40-14:10)
GOWN II Chair: Christina Lim (14:10-16:05 Monday, July 2)
14:10 Mo.C2.1 A method to increase the capacity of a millimeter wave radio-over-fiber system (Invited)
M. K. Eghbal, F. Aminian, M. Shadaram
14:30 Mo.C2.2 Graphene for optically transparent telecommunication devices (Invited)
M. Grande
14:50 Mo.C2.3 A comparative analysis of community developed resource models for the optical transport network: A series of findings from the field (Invited)
D. King, D. Hutchison
15:10 Mo.C2.4 On upper bound for the third order intercept point of mixers (Invited)
J. Ladvánszky
15:30 Mo.C2.5 Semiconductor laser models suitability to assess laser noise effects on optically generated millimeter wave signals (Invited)
B. M. Oliveira, P. Almeida, M. C. R. Medeiros
15:50 Mo.C2.6 Mitigation of nonlinear distortions in a mmWave OFDM photonic link employing digital signal pre-processing
B. M. Oliveira, A. Lorences-Riego, P. M. Monteiro, M. C. R. Medeiros
Coffee break (16:05-16:35)
OWW I Chair: Norbert Hanik (16:35-17:55 Monday, July 2)
16:35 Mo.D2.1 Optical wireless communications and optical sensing and detection technologies for increasing the reliability and safety in autonomous driving scenarios (Invited)
E. Leitgeb, T. Plank, P. Pezzei, H. Ivanov, R. Pérez-Jiménez
16:55 Mo.D2.2 On-chip wireless optical communication: From antenna design to channel modelling (Invited)
G. Calò, G. Bellanca, F. Fuschini, M. Barbiroli, A. E. Kaplan, M. Bozzetti, B. Alam, P. Bassi, V. Petruzzelli
17:15 Mo.D2.3 An optical network communication system performance using silicon photo multipliers (SiPM) (Invited)
R. M. Gutierrez, A. I. Hernandez
17:35 Mo.D2.4 High-speed and secure indoor infrared optical wireless communication technology (Invited)
Ke Wang, Tingting Song, Tian Liang, A. Nirmalathas, C. Lim, E. Wong, Hongtao Li, K. Alameh, E. Skafidas
OWW II Chair: Jan Latal (8:30-9:50 Tuesday, July 3)
8:30 Tu.A2.1 Estimating the modulation characteristics of white LEDs by their color temperature (Invited)
K. Richter, S. Aleksic, C.‑A. Bunge
8:50 Tu.A2.2 High-bandwidth organic light-emitting diodes for ultra-low cost visible-light communication links (Invited)
P. de Souza, N. Bamiedakis, K. Yoshida, P. P. Manousiadis, G. A. Turnbull, I. D. W. Samuel, R. V. Penty, I. H. White
9:10 Tu.A2.3 InGaN/GaN laser diodes and their applications (Invited)
S. Watson, S. Gwyn, S. Viola, G. Giuliano, T. J. Slight, S. Stanczyk, S. Grzanka, A. Yadav, D. Rowe, L. Laycock, K. E. Docherty, E. Rafailov, P. Perlin, S. Najda, M. Leszczynski, A. E. Kelly
9:30 Tu.A2.4 Illumination and communication characteristics of YAG:Ce phosphor powders (Invited)
J. Vitasek, J. Jargus, J. Latal, T. Stratil, Z. Wilček
Coffee break (9:50-10:20)
OWW III Chair: Christian-Alexander Bunge (10:20-11:15 Tuesday, July 3)
10:20 Tu.B2.1 Variable data rate for free space optical low earth orbit downlinks (OLEODL) (Invited)
A. Shrestha, D. Giggenbach, N. Hanik
10:50 Tu.B2.2 Simulation and measurement of atmospheric effect on optical beam (Invited)
J. Latal, J. Vitasek, M. Bojko, J. Skrinsky, T. Stratil, Z. Wilcek, J. Kolar
11:00 Tu.B2.3 A simple user grouping and pairing scheme for non-orthogonal multiple access in VLC system
E. M. Almohimmah, M. T. Alresheedi, A. F. Abas, J. Elmirghani
Lunch break (11:15-12:45)
FiWiN5G Chair: Malik Muhammad (12:45-14:25 Tuesday, July 3)
12:45 Tu.C2.1 Performance evaluation of NETCONF-based low latency cross-connect for 5G C-RAN architectures (Invited)
B. Andrus, A. Autenrieth, S. Pachnicke, S. Zou, J.J. V. Olmos, I. T. Monroy
13:05 Tu.C2.2 A C-RAN based 5G platform with a fully virtualized, SDN controlled optical/wireless fronthaul (Invited)
K. Ramantas, A. Antonopoulos, E. Kartsakli, P.‑V. Mekikis, J. Vardakas, C. Verikoukis
13:25 Tu.C2.3 Medium-transparent packet-based fronthauling for 5G Hot-spot networks (Invited)
G. Kalfas, P. Maniotis, A. Mesodiakaki, S. Papaioannou, Ch. Vagionas, M. Gatzianas, E. Kartsakli, J. Vardakas
13:45 Tu.C2.4 Optical access network solutions for 5G fronthaul (Invited)
F. Ponzini, K. Kondepu, F. Giannone, P. Castoldi, L. Valcarenghi
14:05 Tu.C2.5 Millimeter-wave real-time all-digital transmitter with electro-optical upconversion (Invited)
S. S. Pereira, A. Lorences-Riesgo, D. C. Dinis, A. S. R. Oliveira, J. N. Vieira, P. P. Monteiro
Coffee break (14:25-14:55)
GOC Chair: Piero Castoldi (14:55-17:00 Tuesday, July 3)
14:55 Tu.D2.1 Optimal design of 5G networks in rural zones with UAVs, optical rings, solar panels and batteries (Invited)
L. Chiaraviglio, L. Amorosi, N. Blefari-Melazzi, P. Dell’Olmo, C. Natalino, P. Monti
15:15 Tu.D2.2 Design considerations for an energy-aware SDN-based architecture in 5G EPON nodes (Invited)
H. Khalili, P. S. Khodashenas, D. Rincon, S. Siddiqui, J. R. Piney, S. Sallent
15:35 Tu.D2.3 Models for evaluating power saving techniques in flexible optical access networks (Invited)
S. Garg, A. Dixit
15:55 Tu.D2.4 Long wavelength VCSELs exploitation for low-cost and low-power consumption metro and access networks (Invited)
P. Parolari, A. Gatto, P. Boffi
16:15 Tu.D2.5 Energy efficiency of server-centric PON data center architecture for fog computing
S. H. Mohamed, T. E. H. El-Gorashi, J. M. H. Elmirghani
16:30 Tu.D2.6 Energy efficiency of fog computing health monitoring applications
I. S. M. Isa, M. O. I. Musa, T. E. H. El-Gorashi, A. Q. Lawey, J. M. H. Elmirghani
16:45 Tu.D2.7 Energy efficient service distribution in Internet of Things
B. Yosuf, M. Musa, T. El-Gorashi, A. Q. Lawey, J. M. H. Elmirghani
5GT I Chair: Piero Castoldi (8:30-10:10 Wednesday, July 4)
8:30 We.A2.1 End-to-end 5G service deployment and orchestration in optical networks with QoE guarantees (Invited)
R. Montero, F. Agraz, A. Pagès, S. Spadaro
8:50 We.A2.2 Testing facilities for end-to-end test of vertical applications enabled by 5G networks: Eindhoven 5G Brainport testbed (Invited)
I. Tafur Monroy, T. R. Raddo, S. Rommel, C. Okonkwo, N. Calabretta, U. Johannsen, G. Dubbelman, J. Scholtes, B. Rutten
9:10 We.A2.3 Recent developments in service function chaining (SFC) and network slicing in backhaul and metro networks in support of 5G (Invited)
A. Farrel
9:30 We.A2.4 Optical fronthaul options for meeting 5G requirements (Invited)
N. J. Gomes, P. Assimakopoulos
9:50 We.A2.5 Planning of resilient OFDM-PON in support of 5G backhaul (Invited)
Yejun Liu, Lei Guo
Coffee break (10:10-10:30)
5GT II Chair: Carlos Natalino da Silva (10:30-12:25 Wednesday, July 4)
10:30 We.B2.1 Encapsulation techniques and traffic characterisation of an Ethernet-based 5G fronthaul (Invited)
F. Civerchia, K. Kondepu, F. Giannone, S. Doddikrinda, P. Castoldi, L. Valcarenghi
10:50 We.B2.2 Photonic systems and devices for 5G (Invited)
R. Sabella, L. Potì
11:10 We.B2.3 Dimensioning of OTN/WDM rings for the transport of Ethernet/CPRI flows in 5G scenario
V. Eramo, M. Listanti, F.G. Lavacca, P. Iovanna
11:25 We.B2.4 Survivable BBU placement for C-RAN over optical aggregation networks
M. Shehata, O. Ayoub, F. Musumeci, M. Tornatore
11:40 We.B2.5 A low-latency traffic estimation based TDM-PON mobile front-haul for small cell cloud-RAN employing feed-forward artificial neural network
A. M. Mikaeil, Weisheng Hu, S. B. Hussain
11:55 We.B2.6 Experimental validation of hybrid WDM/SDM signal delivery for mobile fronthaul over PONs using SDN-enabled sliceable bitrate variable transceivers
J. M. Fabrega, L. Nadal, R. Casellas, M. Svaluto Moreolo, F. J. Vílchez, R. Vilalta, R. Martínez, R. Muñoz, S. Sales, I. Gasulla, J. Capmany
11:10 We.B2.7 Transmission of CPRI signals along weakly-coupled multicore fibers for support of 5G networks
A. S. Marques, J. L. Rebola, A. V. T. Cartaxo
Lunch break (12:25-13:35)
MARS Chair: Berta Neto (13:35-15:10 Wednesday, July 4)
13:35 We.C2.1 Recent progresses in Chinese telecom and photonics (Invited)
Shaomin Yan, Guang Wu
13:55 We.C2.2 The social-economic impact of fiber broadband penetration: A hype or a reality? (Invited)
Jie Li, M. Forzati
14:15 We.C2.3 Techno-economics for optimal deployment of optical fronthauling for 5G in large urban areas (Invited)
G. Arévalo, R. Gaudino, M. Tipan
14:35 We.C2.4 Introduction of 12 cores optical amplifiers in optical transport network: Performance study and economic impact (Invited)
J. Thouras, E. Pincemin, D. Amar, P. Gravey, M. Morvan, M.‑L. Moulinard
14:55 We.C2.5 An insight into the total cost of ownership of 5G fronthauling
A. Udalcovs, M. Levantesi, R. Gaudino, P. Urban, D. A. A. Mello, O. Ozolins, P. Monti
Coffee break (15:10-15:30)
RONEXT I Chair: Jose Marzo (15:30-17:10 Wednesday, July 4)
15:30 We.D2.1 Resilient optical networks (Invited)
V. W. S. Chan
15:50 We.D2.2 A proactive restoration strategy for optical cloud networks based on failure predictions (Invited)
C. Natalino, F. Coelho, G. Lacerda, A. Braga, L. Wosinska, P. Monti
16:10 We.D2.3 Pre-emptive detection and localization of failures towards marginless operations of optical networks (Invited)
C. Delezoide, K. Christodoulopoulos, A. Kretsis, N. Argyris, G. Kanakis, A. Sgambelluri, N. Sambo, P. Giardina, G. Bernini, D. Roccato, A. Percelsi, R. Morro, H. Avramopoulos, E. Varvarigos, P. Castoldi, P. Layec, S. Bigo
16:30 We.D2.4 Integrated OAM and transport SDN architecture for automatic and dynamic restoration of signal-degraded connections within flexi-grid optical networks (Invited)
R. Martínez, R. Casellas, J. M. Fàbrega, R. Vilalta, R. Muñoz, F. J. Vilchez, L. Nadal, M. Svaluto Moreolo, A. Villafranca, P. Sevillano
16:50 We.D2.5 Reliability of optical components in advanced manufacturing (Invited)
R. Chandy
RONEXT II Chair: Josep Fàbrega (8:30-10:05 Thursday, July 5)
8:30 Th.A2.1 Implementing CoS in EON protection and restoration schemes to preserve network resources (Invited)
M. Stapleton, K. Maamoun, H. T. Mouftah
8:50 Th.A2.2 Upgrading links with ultra-low loss fibers in a survivable elastic optical network (Invited)
Yongcheng Li, Kai Xu, Xiaodong Fu, Sanjay K. Bose, Gangxiang Shen
9:10 Th.A2.3 Capacity increase and hardware savings in DWDM networks exploiting next-generation optical line interfaces (Invited)
J. Pedro, S. Pato
9:30 Th.A2.4 Performance of hitless defragmentation scheme in quasi 1+1 path protected elastic optical networks (Invited)
B. C. Chatterjee, E. Oki
9:50 Th.A2.5 Impact of link failures on the performance of MapReduce in data center networks
S. H. Mohamed, T. E. H. El-Gorashi, J. M. H. Elmirghani
Coffee break (10:05-10:35)
RONEXT III Chair: Vincent Chan (10:35-11:55 Thursday, July 5)
10:35 Th.B2.1 Generation and distribution of oblivious keys through quantum communications (Invited)
A. N. Pinto, M. F. Ramos, N. A. Silva, N. J. Muga
10:55 Th.B2.2 Key generation and distribution using phase fluctuation in classical fiber channel (Invited)
A. A. E. Hajomer, Xuelin Yang, A. Sultan, Weiqiang Sun, Weisheng Hu
11:15 Th.B2.3 Resilient controller location under targeted attacks (Invited)
S. Gomez-Cosgaya, E. Calle, J. L. Marzo
11:35 Th.B2.4 Optimized Clos OXC architecture and performance (Invited)
M. Bănică, V. Croitoru

 

Track 3 – Room 2.3
Flex-ON Chair: Armando Nolasco Pinto (10:40-12:35 Monday, July 2)
10:40 Mo.B3.1 Geometrically-shaped 64-point constellations via achievable information rates (Invited)
B. Chen, A. Alvarado, C. Okonkwo, H. Hafermann
11:00 Mo.B3.2 Quality of transmission estimator enabling the transparency paradigm in legacy IMDD networks (Invited)
E. Virgillito, S. Straullu, M. Cantono, A. Castoldi, R. Pastorelli, P. Savio, S. Abrate, V. Curri
11:20 Mo.B3.3 Impact of crosstalk estimation methods on the performance of spectrally and spatially flexible optical networks (Invited)
M. Klinkowski, K. Walkowiak
11:40 Mo.B3.4 Scalability analysis of spectrally-spatially flexible optical networks with back-to-back regeneration (Invited)
K. Walkowiak, M. Klinkowski, P. Lechowicz
12:00 Mo.B3.5 On the capacity and scalability of metro transport architectures for ubiquitous service delivery (Invited)
A. Eira, N. Costa, J. Pedro
 12:20 Mo.B3.6 Disaggregation of the optical layer for more cost-effective metro networks
T. Lameiras, M. Mussolin, P. S. André, B. Pereira
Lunch break (12:35-14:05)
NetOrch Chair: Andrea Fumagalli (14:05-15:55 Monday, July 2)
14:05 Mo.C3.1 Latency-aware network service orchestration over an SDN-controlled multi-layer transport infrastructure (Invited)
S. Fichera, R. Martínez, B. Martini, M. Gharbaoui, R. Casellas, R. Vilalta, R. Muñoz, P. Castoldi
14:25 Mo.C3.2 Microservice SDN control plane for future optical networks (Invited)
Q. Pham Van, D. Verchere, D. Zeghlache, A. Dupas, P. Layec, S. Bigo
14:45 Mo.C3.3 A two-layer network solution for reliable and efficient host-to-host transfer of big data
A. Ferrari, M. Cantono, B. Mirkhanzadeh, Zhen Lu, A. Shakeri, Chencheng Shao, M. Tacca, M. Razo, A. Fumagalli, G. Martinelli, G. M. Galimberti, V. Curri
15:00 Mo.C3.4 Accelerating VNF-based deep packet inspection with the use of GPUs
I. M. Araújo, C. Natalino, Á. L. Santana, D. L. Cardoso
15:15 Mo.C3.5 Metro-Haul: SDN control and orchestration of disaggregated optical networks with model-driven development (Invited)
R. Casellas, R. Martínez, R. Vilalta, R. Muñoz
15:35 Mo.C3.6 Hierarchical and recursive NFV service platform for end-to-end network service orchestration across multiple NFVI domains (Invited)
R. Muñoz, R. Vilalta, R. Casellas, R. Martínez, F. Vicens, J. Martrat, V. López, D. López
Coffee break (15:55-16:25)
BigNeO I Chair: Marc Ruiz (16:25-18:05 Monday, July 2)
16:25 Mo.D3.1 When and how to apply statistics, machine learning and deep learning techniques (Tutorial)
J. L. Berral
17:25 Mo.D3.2 Examples of machine learning algorithms for optical network control and management (Invited)
A. P. Vela, M. Ruiz, L. Velasco
BigNeO II Chair: Luis Velasco (8:30-10:10 Tuesday, July 3)
8:30 Tu.A3.1 Automated optical networks with monitoring and machine learning (Invited)
F. Boitier, P. Layec
8:50 Tu.A3.2 Enabling data analytics and machine learning for 5G services within disaggregated multi-layer transport networks (Invited)
R. Casellas, R. Martínez, L. Velasco, R. Vilalta, P. Pavón, D. King, R. Muñoz
9:10 Tu.A3.3 Deep learning-based traffic prediction for network optimization (Invited)
S. Troia, R. Alvizu, Y. Zhou, G. Maier, A. Pattavina
9:30 Tu.A3.4 Evaluating machine learning models for QoT estimation (Invited)
R. M. Morais, J. Pedro
9:50 Tu.A3.5 Machine learning based optimal modulation format prediction for physical layer network planning (Invited)
D. Rafique
Coffee break (10:10-10:40)
BigNeO III Chair: Alba Vela (10:40-12:00 Tuesday, July 3)
10:40 Tu.B3.1 CASTOR: A monitoring and data analytics architecture to support autonomic domain and slice networking (Invited)
L. Gifre, M. Ruiz, L. Velasco
11:00 Tu.B3.2 Optimization-as-a-service for traffic-engineering SDN applications (Invited)
J.‑L. Izquierdo-Zaragoza, L. Velasco
11:20 Tu.B3.3 Maximizing the capacity of installed optical fiber infrastructure via wideband transmission (Invited)
J. K. Fischer, M. Cantono, V. Curri, R.‑P. Braun, N. Costa, J. Pedro, E. Pincemin, P. Doaré, C Le Boüetté, A. Napoli
11:40 Tu.B3.4 Net2Plan-GIS: An open-source Net2Plan extension integrating GIS data for 5G network planning (Invited)
J.L. Romero-Gazquez, M.V. Bueno-Delgado, F.J. Moreno-Muro, P. Pavon-Marino
Lunch break (12:00-13:10)
BigNeO IV Chair: Jaume Comellas (13:10-14:45 Tuesday, July 3)
13:10 Tu.C3.1 Make-before-break wavelength defragmentation (Invited)
B. Jaumard, H. Pouya, D. Coudert
13:30 Tu.C3.2 Anticipating BER degradation in optical networks (Invited)
A. P. Vela, M. Ruiz, L. Velasco
13:50 Tu.C3.3 Optimizing backup fibers in passive optical networks (Invited)
M. Żotkiewicz
14:10 Tu.C3.4 Soft failure localization in elastic optical networks (Invited)
A.P. Vela, B. Shariati, M. Ruiz, J. Comellas, L. Velasco
14:30 Tu.C3.5 Impact of selected input features for lightpath feasibility validation using artificial neural networks
R. M. Morais, J. Pedro
Coffee break (14:45-15:05)
BigNeO V Chair: Behnam Shariati (15:05-17:05 Tuesday, July 3)
15:05 Tu.D3.1 Genetic algorithm for effective service mapping in the optical backhaul of 5G networks (Invited)
L. Ruiz, R. J. Durán, I. de Miguel, P. S. Khodashenas, J. J. Pedreno-Manresa, N. Merayo, J. C. Aguado, P. Pavon-Marino, S. Siddiqui, J. Mata, P. Fernández, R. M. Lorenzo, E. J. Abril
15:25 Tu.D3.2 Distributed location algorithms for flexible BBU hotel placement in C-RAN (Invited)
C. Raffaelli, B. M. Khorsandi, F. Tonini
15:45 Tu.D3.3 Metro-flow traffic modelling for cognitive adaptation of core virtual network topologies (Invited)
F. Morales, M. Ruiz, L. Velasco
16:05 Tu.D3.4 Performance evaluation of the VNT reconfiguration algorithm based on traffic prediction (Invited)
F. Morales, P. Festa, M. Ruiz, L. Velasco
16:25 Tu.D3.5 Combining electronic layer protection and pre-planned optical restoration for improved and resource-efficient reliability (Invited)
Zhen Lu, A. Shakeri, M. Razo, M. Tacca, A. Fumagalli, G. M. Galimberti, G. Martinelli
16:45 Tu.D3.6 An improved analytical model for the estimation of blocking probability in WDM networks with first-fit wavelength assignment (Invited)
Tianliang Zhang, A. Samadian, A. Shakeri, M. Razo, M. Tacca, A. Fumagalli
DACINT I Chair: Aleksejs Udalcovs (8:30-10:10 Wednesday, July 4)
8:30 We.A3.1 Multidimensional multiplexing in multicore fibre for hybrid optical backhaul provision: The XCORE approach (Invited)
R. Llorente, M. Morant, J. S. Bruno, V. Almenar, J. L. Corral, J. M. Fuster, J. Valls
8:50 We.A3.2 Design trade-offs of high-speed energy-efficient modulators for short-range optical interconnect (Invited)
S. Hosseini, N. K. Kamutam, M. Catuneanu, K. Jamshidi
9:10 We.A3.3 Application of all-optical memory for advanced modulation formats in communication intra-datacenter networks (intra-DCNs) (Invited)
Y. Ben Ezra, B. I. Lembrikov
9:30 We.A3.4 Sub-μs latency high-port optical packet switch fabrics for disaggregated computing: The Hipoλaos OPS architecture (Invited)
M. Moralis-Pegios, N. Terzenidis, G. Mourgias-Alexandris, K. Vyrsokinos, N. Pleros
9:50 We.A3.5 Short reach optical interconnects with single externally modulated laser operated in C-band (Invited)
O. Ozolins, Xiaodan Pang, A. Udalcovs, Lu Zhang, R. Schatz, U. Westergren, G. Jacobsen, S. Popov, Jiajia Chen
Coffee break (10:10-10:40)
WAOR I Chair: Josep Solé-Pareta (10:40-12:20 Wednesday, July 4)
10:40 We.B3.1 Classes of service defined by soft trunk reservation technique in elastic optical networks (Invited)
L. H. Bonani, J. C. F. Queiroz, M. A. Deffert
11:00 We.B3.2 Periodic defragmentation in elastic optical networks (Invited)
J. Comellas, L. Vicario, G. Junyent
11:20 We.B3.3 Network function virtualization aware offline embedding problem using squatting-kicking strategy for elastic optical networks (Invited)
A. El-mekkawi, X. Hesselbach, J.‑R. Piney
11:40 We.B3.4 Optical RAM and optical CAM architectures for disintegrated computing and high-speed routing applications (Invited)
T. Alexoudi, C. Vagionas, P. Maniotis, A. Miliou
12:00 We.B3.5 Supervised machine learning techniques for quality of transmission assessment in optical networks (Invited)
J. Mata, I. de Miguel, R. J. Durán, J. C. Aguado, N. Merayo, L. Ruiz, P. Fernández, R. M. Lorenzo, E. J. Abril, I. Tomkos
Lunch break (12:20-13:30)
WAOR II Chair: Manos Varvarigos (13:30-15:05 Wednesday, July 4)
13:30 We.C3.1 Elastic networks thematic network results I: Planning and control of flex-grid/SDM (Invited)
F. J. Moreno-Muro, R. Rumipamba-Zambrano, J. Perelló, P. Pavón-Mariño, J. Solé-Pareta, R. Martínez, R. Casellas, R. Vilalta, R. Muñoz, J. Mata, L. Ruiz, N. Merayo, I. de Miguel, R. J. Durán
13:50 We.C3.2 Elastic networks thematic network results II: Edge computing and wireless support (Invited)
X, Masip, E. Marín, A. Jurnet, P. Reviriego, R. Flores, C. Lentisco, D. Fernández, L. Bellido,
S. Gómez, E. Calle, G. Otero, J. Hernandez, D. Larrabeiti
14:10 We.C3.3 Optimal design of filterless optical networks (Invited)
B. Jaumard, Yan Wang
14:30 We.C3.4 Enabling multipath optical routing with hybrid differential delay compensation (Invited)
R. Alvizu, V. Soto, S. Troia, G. Maier
14:50 We.C3.5 Performance of dispersion-reduced wavelength assignment in wavelength-routed optical networks
B. C. Chatterjee, N. Sarma, A. Mitra, A. Srivastava, N. Stol, E. Oki
Coffee break (15:05-15:30)
WAOR III Chair: Xavier Hesselbach (15:30-17:10 Wednesday, July 4)
15:30 We.D3.1 ALLIANCE project: Architecting a knowledge-defined 5G enabled network infrastructure (Invited)
D. Careglio, S. Spadaro, A. Cabellos, J. A. Lazaro, J. Perelló, P. Barlet, J. M. Gené, J. Paillissé
15:50 We.D3.2 Wavelength and space division packet super-channel switching system for future data center optical networks with a switching capacity of 53.3 Tb/s/port (Invited)
J. M. Delgado Mendinueta, S. Shinada, Y. Hirota, R. Soares Luís, H. Furukawa, N. Wada
16:10 We.D3.3 Analysis of artificial intelligence-based metaheuristic algorithm for MPLS network optimization (Invited)
M. Masood, M. M. Fouad, I. Glesk
16:30 We.D3.4 Overview of South-Bound interfaces for software-defined optical networks (Invited)
M. Garrich, A. Bravalheri
16:50 We.D3.5 Advanced routing strategy with highly-efficient fabric-wide characterization for optical integrated switches (Invited)
Qixiang Cheng, Yishen Huang, M. Bahadori, M. Glick, S. Rumley, K. Bergman
DACINT II Chair: Jarosław Turkiewicz (8:30-10:10 Thursday, July 5)
8:30 Th.A3.1 The Synopsys software environment to design and simulate photonic integrated circuits: A case study for 400G transmission (Invited)
E. Ghillino, E. Virgillito, P. V. Mena, R. Scarmozzino, R. Stoffer, D. Richards, A. Ghiasi, A. Ferrari, M. Cantono, A. Carena, V. Curri
8:50 Th.A3.2 Cost and power consumption comparison of 400Gbps intra-datacenter transceiver modules (Invited)
T. Rokkas, I. Neokosmidis, I. Tomkos
9:10 Th.A3.3 Towards high speed and low power silicon photonic data links (Invited)
D. J. Thomson, K. Debnath, Weiwei Zhang, Ke Li, Shenghao Liu, Fanfan Meng, A. Z. Khokhar, C. Littlejohns, J. Byers, L. Mastronardi, M. K. Husain, F. Y. Gardes, S. Saito, Xia Chen, M. M. Milosevic, Y. Franz, A. F. J. Runge, S. Mailis, A. C. Peacock, P. Wilson, G. T. Reed
9:30 Th.A3.4 Multi-section semiconductor optical amplifiers for data centre networks (Invited)
M. Hammad, A. Anchal, S. O’Duill, P. Landais, A. Kaszubowska-Anandarajah, P. M. Anandarajah
9:50 Th.A3.5 Silicon modulators for the generation of advanced modulation formats (Invited)
D. Perez-Galacho, L. Bramerie, C. Baudot, M. Chaibi, S. Messaoudène, N. Vulliet, L. Vivien, F. Boeuf, C. Peucheret, D. Marris-Morini
Coffee break (10:10-10:40)
DACINT III Chair: Jarosław Turkiewicz (10:40-11:55 Thursday, July 5)
10:40 Th.B3.1 Transceiver scaling and the IPSR-I roadmap (Invited)
M. Glick, H. Rastegarfar, R. C. Pfahl Jr., L. C. Kimerling
11:00 Th.B3.2 PAM-4 and DMT for inter-data center connections and 5G fronthaul applications (Invited)
H. Griesser, N. Eiselt, A. Dochhan, M. Eiselt, J.‑P. Elbers
11:20 Th.B3.3 400G Interconnects for data centres and high-performance computing – What is now and what is next? (Invited)
J. J. Vegas Olmos, J. J. Mohr, S. B. Christensen, K. E. Skouby, J. P. Turkiewicz
11:40 Th.B3.4 Probabilistically shaped 8-PAM suitable for data centers communication
Xiao Han, I. B. Djordjevic

 

Track 4 – Room 3.1
SWP I Chair: Bouchta Sahraoui (10:40-12:20 Monday, July 2)
10:40 Mo.B4.1 Graphene/silicon Schottky junction solar cells (Invited)
C. Ciminelli, F. Dell’Olio, G. Brunetti, D. Conteduca, M. N. Armenise
11:00 Mo.B4.2 Photocurrent generation with transition metal nitrides and transition metal carbides (Invited)
S. Ishii, S. L. Shinde, T. Nagao
11:20 Mo.B4.3 Solar module using dye-sensitized solar cells (Invited)
M. H. Buraidah, L. P. Teo, Shahan Shah, M. A. Careem, I. Albinsson, B.‑E. Mellander, A. K. Arof
11:40 Mo.B4.4 Advanced light harnessing features in solar cell device simulations (Invited)
A. Quandt, T. Aslan, I. Mokgosi, R. Warmbier
12:00 Mo.B4.5 Tamm polaritons and cavity modes in the FIR range (Invited)
J. Silva, M. Vasilevskiy
Lunch break (12:20-13:50)
SWP II Chair: Alexander Quandt (13:50-15:30 Monday, July 2)
13:50 Mo.C4.1 Effect on the coupling between patterned disordered emitters and surface plasmons (Invited)
K. Chevrier, J. M. Benoit, C. Symonds, J. Bellessa
14:10 Mo.C4.2 Phonon-polariton-based route to enhanced directional thermal emission (Invited)
S. Foteinopoulou, G. C. R. Devarapu
14:30 Mo.C4.3 Modulated 3D cross-correlation dynamic light scattering of magnetic nanoparticle inks (Invited)
E. Frau, S. Schintke
14:50 Mo.C4.4 Structuring of magnetic nanoparticle fluids for decorative and functional printing and coating (Invited)
N. Fosso, E. Frau, S. Schintke
15:10 Mo.C4.5 Novel effects and functionalities in subwavelength photonic and plasmonic (nano)structures (Invited)
P. Kwiecien, I. Richter, J. Petráček, V. Kuzmiak, J. Čtyroký
Coffee break (15:30-16:00)
SWP III Chair: Radu Hristu (16:00-17:55 Monday, July 2)
16:00 Mo.D4.1 Nonlinear optical phenomena in silicon-smectic A liquid crystal (SALC) waveguiding structures (Invited)
B. I. Lembrikov, D. Ianetz, Y. Ben-Ezra
16:20 Mo.D4.2 Third harmonic generation of azo-based thin films (Invited)
K. Waszkowska, S. Slassi, A. Amine, A. El-Ghayoury, B. Sahraoui
16:40 Mo.D4.3 Second-harmonic generation by Mie-resonant nanoparticles with bulk quadratic nonlinearity (Invited)
D. A. Smirnova, I. I. Volkovskaya, A. I. Smirnov
17:00 Mo.D4.4 Optical nonlinearities in strained silicon (Invited)
L. Vivien
17:20 Mo.D4.5 Nonlinear optical properties of oxide thin films (Invited)
A. Zawadzka, P. Płóciennik, K. Waszkowska, D. Guichaoua, B. Sahraoui
17:40 Mo.D4.6 Physical properties of oxide thin films
P. Płóciennik, A. Zawadzka, K. Wiśniewski, Z. Łukasiak
SWP IV Chair: Denis Tranca (8:30-10:10 Tuesday, July 3)
8:30 Tu.A4.1 Functionalized methacrylic thiazolidinone polymer for optical applications (Invited)
D. Guichaoua, K. Waszkowska, V. Smokal, O. Kharchenko, B. Kulyk, O. Krupka, A. Migalska-Zalas, B. Sahraoui
8:50 Tu.A4.2 Three-dimensional photonic structures fabricated by two-photon polymerization for microfluidics and microneedles (Invited)
C. Plamadeala, S. R. Gosain, S. Purkhart, B. Buchegger, W. Baumgartner, J. Heitz
9:10 Tu.A4.3 Recent advances in unusual optical coatings for flexible device applications (Invited)
Young Min Song, Gil Ju Lee, Young Jin Yoo
9:30 Tu.A4.4 Ultrafast scanning electron microscopy (USEM) to probe charge dynamics  at surfaces of  oxide thin films (Invited)
S. M. Pietralunga, V. Sala, C. Manzoni, G. Cerullo, G. Lanzani, G. Irde, M. Zani, A. Tagliaferri
9:50 Tu.A4.5 Management of light patterns based on local Hilbert transform (Invited)
K. Staliunas, W. Ahmed, M. Botey, R. Herrero, Z. Hayran, H. Kurt
Coffee break (10:10-10:40)
SWP V Chair: Catalin Stoichita (10:40-12:20 Tuesday, July 3)
10:40 Tu.B4.1 Tapered optical fibers for optogenetics: Ray tracing modeling (Invited)
E. Maglie, M. Pisanello, F. Pisano, E. Bellistri, L. Sileo, M. De Vittorio, F. Pisanello
11:00 Tu.B4.2 Optical approaches to study cell invasiveness: From 2 photon lithography to optogenetics (Invited)
B. Spagnolo, M. Pisanello, L. Sileo, F. Pisano, F. Pisanello, M. De Vittorio
11:20 Tu.B4.3 Al2O3 microresonator based passive and active biosensors (Invited)
M. de Goede, L. Chang, M. Dijkstra, R. Obregón, J. Ramón-Azcón, E. Martínez, L. Padilla, J. Adan, F. Mitjans, S. M. García-Blanco
11:40 Tu.B4.4 Geometrical-optics based spectrophotometry (Invited)
M. Marsan, M. Lucidi, G. Cincotti
12:00 Tu.B4.5 Methods and applications of near-field subsurface diagnostics (Invited)
K. P. Gaikovich
Lunch break (12:20-13:30)
SWP VI Chair: Johannes Heitz (13:30-15:05 Tuesday, July 3)
13:30 Tu.C4.1 Light confinement in resonators based on Bloch surface waves (Invited)
D. Aurelio, T. Perani, M. Liscidini
13:50 Tu.C4.2 Polymeric strip to double slot waveguide coupler (Invited)
J. Chovan, F. Uherek
14:10 Tu.C4.3 Towards optical sensors for the characterization of liquid sprays (Invited)
C. Vigreux, A. Taleb-Bendiab, R. Escalier, A. Pradel, R. Kribich, A. Ducanchez, R. Bendoula
14:30 Tu.C4.4 Non-invasive respiration monitoring system based on smart sensor mat embedded with optical fiber interferometer (Invited)
Changyuan Yu, Shihang Bian, Ying Shen, Wei Xu, Cheungchuen Yu
14:50 Tu.C4.5 Optical sensing device through monitoring cut-off wavelength of asymmetric transmission
N. Yilmaz, A. Ozer, F. T. Bagci, O. O. Kilic, T. Yildirim, A. Ozdemir, H. Kocer, H. Kurt
Coffee break (15:05-15:25)
SWP VII Chair: Trevor Benson (15:25-17:00 Tuesday, July 3)
15:25 Tu.D4.1 Initial investigation for the fabrication of hyperbolic metamaterials based on ultra-thin Au layers (Invited)
J. Sukham, O. Takayama, A. Lavrinenko, R. Malureanu
15:45 Tu.D4.2 Controlling the near-field of metasurfaces for free-electron multi-harmonic hard X-ray sources (Invited)
G. Rosolen, Liang Jie Wong, N. Rivera, B. Maes, M. Soljacic, I. Kaminer
16:05 Tu.D4.3 Harmonic generation in semiconductor superlattices with applications to the 100 GHz to the 1 THz range (Invited)
M. F. Pereira, V. Anfertev, V. Vaks
16:25 Tu.D4.4 Differential charge carrier lifetime investigated in a blue InGaN LED at operational conditions (Invited)
R. Tomašiūnas, I. Reklaitis, L. Krencius, P. Vitta, S. Karpov, H. J. Lugauer, M. Strassburg
16:45 Tu.D4.5 Off-axis vortex beams diffracted by a circular grating
D. A. Savelyev, A. V. Ustinov
SWP VIII Chair: Crina Cojocaru (8:30-10:10 Wednesday, July 4)
8:30 We.A4.1 Cloaking on demand based on scattering cancelation (Invited)
Z. Hayran, R. Herrero, M. Botey, H. Kurt, K. Staliunas
8:50 We.A4.2 All-dielectric metasurfaces as an efficient tool for electromagnetic waves manipulation (Invited)
P. Kapitanova, A. Sayanskiy, M. Odit, A. Miroshnichenko, A. Lavrinenko, P. Belov
9:10 We.A4.3 Light manipulations with metasurfaces in visible and infrared spectrum: Asymmetric transmission and tunability with phase change materials (Invited)
H. Kurt, A. Özer, H. Kocer
9:30 We.A4.4 2-level hierarchical metamaterials obtained using segregation process and nanostructurization (Invited)
T. Stefaniuk
9:50 We.A4.5 Parity-time (PT) symmetry in chiral metamaterials (Invited)
M. Kafesaki, I. Katsantonis, S. Droulias, E. N. Economou, C. M. Soukoulis
Coffee break (10:10-10:40)
DCN I Chair: Weiqiang Sun (10:40-12:20 Wednesday, July 4)
10:40 We.B4.1 The orbital angular momentum of light for ultra-high capacity data centers (Invited)
M. Scaffardi, M. N. Malik, Jiangbo Zhu, G. Goeger, Ning Zhang, C. Klitis, Yabin Ye, P. Rydlichowski, V. Toccafondo, M. Lavery, N. Andriolli, Siyuan Yu, M. Sorel, A. Bogoni
11:00 We.B4.2 Direct-detection single-sideband systems: Performance comparison and practical implementation penalties (Invited)
D. Pilori, R. Gaudino
11:20 We.B4.3 On energy efficiency of networks for composable datacentre infrastructures (Invited)
O. Ajibola, T. E. H. El-Gorashi, J. M. H. Elmirghani
11:40 We.B4.4 Experimental evaluation of passive optical network based data centre architecture (Invited)
A. E. A. Eltraify, M. O. I. Musa, A. Al-Quzweeni, J. M. H. Elmirghani
12:00 We.B4.5 NEPHELE: Vertical integration and real time demonstration of an optical datacenter network (Invited)
C. Spatharakis, K. Tokas, I. Patronas, P. Bakopoulos, D. Reisis, H. Avramopoulos
Lunch break (12:20-13:50)
DCN II Chair: Jiajia Chen (13:50-15:40 Wednesday, July 4)
13:50 We.C4.1 Planning of geo-distributed cloud data centers in fast developing economies (Invited)
Ruiyun Liu, Weiqiang Sun, Weisheng Hu
14:10 We.C4.2 Auto-scaling mechanism in the ICT converged cross stratum orchestration architecture for zero-touch service and network management (Invited)
Young Lee, R. Vilalta, R. Casellas, R. Martínez, R. Muñoz
14:30 We.C4.3 Infrastructure cost evaluation of intra-data centre networks (Invited)
R. Romero Reyes, T. Bauschert
14:50 We.C4.4 Performance assessment of OPSquare data center network with elastic allocation of WDM transceivers (Invited)
Xuwei Xue, Fulong Yan, Bitao Pan, N. Calabretta
15:10 We.C4.5 Intra-data center network optimization by means of application-based traffic modeling and optical circuit switching
M. Balanici, S. Pachnicke
15:25 We.C4.6 Decomposed request scheduling in SnF OCS networks
Chenchen Zhao, Xiao Lin, Shengnan Yue, Weiqiang Sun
Coffee break (15:40-16:10)
PAM Chair: Oksana Shramkova (16:10-17:10 Wednesday, July 4)
16:10 We.D4.1 Superabsorption as a time-reversal of superradiance (Invited)
Kyungwon An
16:30 We.D4.2 Modal interactions in microstadium optical cavities (Invited)
T. Fukushima
16:50 We.D4.3 Ultraprecise resonance nanophotonics at the fibre surface (Invited)
M. Sumetsky
NOA I Chair: Paweł Rosa (8:30-9:45 Thursday, July 5)
8:30 Th.A4.1 Strategies for optimized Raman amplification deployment in DWDM mesh networks (Invited)
J. Pedro, N. Costa
8:50 Th.A4.2 Polarization control in closed cavity Raman fiber lasers (Invited)
G. Rizzelli, P. Corredera Guillén, J. D. Ania-Castañón
9:10 Th.A4.3 RIN transfer mitigation technique using broadband incoherent pump in distributed Raman amplified transmission systems (Invited)
M. A. Iqbal, Mingming Tan, P. Harper
9:30 Th.A4.4 Soliton transmission with 5 eigenvalues over 2000 km of Raman-amplified fiber
B. Leible, Yingkan Chen, M. I. Yousefi, N. Hanik
Coffee break (9:45-10:15)
NOA II Chair: Paweł Rosa (10:15-11:30 Thursday, July 5)
10:15 Th.B4.1 Multi-band nonlinear Schrödinger equation for efficient simulation of parametric optical amplifiers and oscillators (Invited)
I. Begleris, P. Horak
10:35 Th.B4.2 Mitigation of amplitude and phase distortions by using conjugate-NOLM regenerator (Invited)
Feng Wen, Baojian Wu, Feng Yang, S. Sygletos
10:55 Th.B4.3 Nonlinearity mitigation of DQPSK signal by frequency-shift free spectral inversion using counter-propagating dual pump four-wave mixing in a semiconductor optical amplifier (Invited)
A. Anchal, P. Kumar, S. O’Duill, P. M. Anandarajah, P. Landais
11:15 Th.B4.4 Cross-gain modulation mitigation in semiconductor optical pre-amplifiers using a new synthetic filter for NRZ-based WDM transmission systems
E. Ramírez-Cruz, I. Rendón-Salgado, D. E. Ceballos-Herrera, R. Gutiérrez-Castrejón

 

 

Track 5 – Room 3.2
CTS I Chair: Vladimir Rastorguev (10:40-12:20 Monday, July 2)
10:40 Mo.B5.1 Automated network selection for moving devices with respect to user preferences (Invited)
K. Kastell
11:00 Mo.B5.2 90-GHz linear-cell systems for public transportation systems (Invited)
T. Kawanishi, A. Kanno, N. Yamamoto
11:20 Mo.B5.3 5G connected vehicles supported by optical fiber access (Invited)
J. A. Lazaro, M. Coves, S. Sarmiento, J. A. Altabas, A. Lerín
11:40 Mo.B5.4 Remotized control of power electronic devices exploiting a plastic optical fiber photonic bus (Invited)
A. Varatharajan, P. Savio, E. Vizzaccaro, S. Abrate, G. Pellegrino, V. Curri
12:00 Mo.B5.5 On the variability of launching and detection in POF transmission systems (Invited)
A. López, M. A. Losada, J. Mateo, J. Zubia
Lunch break (12:20-13:50)
CTS II Chair: Kira Kastell (13:50-15:40 Monday, July 2)
13:50 Mo.C5.1 Deployment of air quality monitoring sensors over a delay tolerant mobile ad-hoc network in public transportation systems (Invited)
R. Asorey-Cacheda, A. J. Garcia-Sanchez, C. Zúñiga-Cañón, P. Marco-Jornet, P. A. Moreno-Riquelme, J. Garcia-Haro
14:10 Mo.C5.2 Algorithm for determining road boundaries in the radar system of an unmanned car (Invited)
Bui Shi Han, V. V. Rastorguev, V. Schneider
14:30 Mo.C5.3 Possibilities to observe small-size UAVs in the prospective airfield radar (Invited)
A. E. Ananenkov, D. V. Marin, V. M. Nuzhdin, V. V. Rastorguev, P. V. Sokolov
14:50 Mo.C5.4 An optical wireless communication based 5G architecture to enable smart city applications (Invited)
W. Boubakri, W. Abdallah, N. Boudriga
15:10 Mo.C5.5 Packet insertion attack detection in optical UAV networks
N. Ramdhan, M. Sliti, N. Boudriga
15:25 Mo.C5.6 Jamming attack detection in optical UAV networks
M. Sliti, W. Abdallah, N. Boudriga
Coffee break (15:40-16:10)
PICAW I Chair: Sylwester Latkowski (16:10-17:50 Monday, July 2)
16:10 Mo.D5.1 Slow light in waveguide gratings on silicon-on-insulator platform (Invited)
M. Passoni, D. Gerace, L. O’Faolain, L. C. Andreani
16:30 Mo.D5.2 Optical signal processing based on 4×4 multimode interference structures (Invited)
Duy-Tien Le, Trung-Thanh Le, L. W. Cahill
16:50 Mo.D5.3 Electro-optic organic-inorganic hybrids for signal modulation (Invited)
A. R. N. Bastos, C. M. S. Vicente, M. Lima, P. S. André, R. A. S. Ferreira
17:10 Mo.D5.4 Designing anisotropy with waveguide sub-wavelength structures (Invited)
R. Halir, A. Herrero-Bermello, J. M. Luque-González, A. Ortega-Moñux, G. Wangüemert-Pérez, A. V. Velasco, Í. Molina-Fernández, J. H. Schmid, P. Cheben
17:30 Mo.D5.5 Efficient coupling interfaces in photonic systems enabled by printed free-form micro-optics (Invited)
C. Koos, W. Freude, S. Randel, P.‑I. Dietrich, M. Blaicher, Y. Xu, M. Billah, T. Hoose, M. Trappen, A. Hofmann
PICAW II Chair: Ganapathi Subramania (8:30-10:05 Tuesday, July 3)
8:30 Tu.A5.1 Ge-rich graded-index SiGe alloys: Exploring a versatile platform for mid-IR photonics (Invited)
J. M. Ramirez, Q. Liu, V. Vakarin, J. Frigerio, A. Ballabio, D. Chrastina, X. Le Roux, C. Alonso-Ramos, G. Isella, L. Vivien, D. Marris-Morini
8:50 Tu.A5.2 Transparent conducting oxides for optoelectronics and biosensing applications (Invited)
J. Parra, I. Olivares, J. L. Frieiro, O. Blázquez, S. Hernández, B. Garrido, P. Sanchis
9:10 Tu.A5.3 Towards applications of stimulated Raman scattering in nanophotonics (Invited)
L. Sirleto, M. A. Ferrara, A. Vergara
9:30 Tu.A5.4 Polymer halide perovskites-waveguides integrated in nanocellulose as a wearable amplifier-photodetector system (Invited)
I. Suárez, E. Hassanabadi, A. Maulu, N. Carlino, C. A. Maestri, M. Latifi, P. Bettotti, I. Mora-Seró, J. P. Martínez-Pastor
9:50 Tu.A5.5 Integration of non-volatile ferroelectric actuators in silicon photonics circuits
I. Maqueira-Albo, S. Varotto, M. Asa, C. Rinaldi, M. Cantoni, R. Bertacco, F. Morichetti
Coffee break (10:05-10:35)
PICAW III Chair: Robert Halir (10:35-12:10 Tuesday, July 3)
10:35 Tu.B5.1 Programmable transfer function optical-DAC using an InP segmented Mach-Zehnder modulator (Invited)
A. Aimone, S. Dris, J. Sundermeyer, Jung Han Choi, C. Zerna, A. Richter, K.‑O. Velthaus
10:55 Tu.B5.2 Open innovation development for photonic integration technology: A practical case of RF interconnects (Invited)
V. Dolores-Calzadilla, Weiming Yao, T. de Vries, K. Williams
11:15 Tu.B5.3 InP-on-silicon electronically tunable lasers (Invited)
S. Dhoore, G. Roelkens, G. Morthier
11:35 Tu.B5.4 Cavity-resonator-integrated guided-mode resonance filters for compact WDM light source (Invited)
J. Inoue, S. Ura, K. Kintaka
11:55 Tu.B5.5 Automatic configuration and wavelength locking of coupled micro-ring resonators in presence of thermal cross-talk
M. Milanizadeh, D. Aguiar, F. Morichetti, A. Melloni
Lunch break (12:10-13:25)
PICAW IV Chair: Laurent Vivien (13:25-15:00 Tuesday, July 3)
13:25 Tu.C5.1 Test methods and processes in manufacturing chain of photonic integrated circuits (Invited)
S. Latkowski, D. Pustakhod, Weiming Yao, X. Leijtens, K. Williams
13:45 Tu.C5.2 Fabrication of monolithic add-drop filters in pure silica by femtosecond laser writing (Invited)
P. V. S. Marques, V. A. Amorim, J. M. Maia, D. Alexandre, D. Viveiros
14:05 Tu.C5.3 CMOS-compatible plasmonics integrated with Si3N4 photonic waveguides (Invited)
D. Tsiokos, G. Dabos, A. Manolis, E. Chatzianagnostou, D. Ketzaki, L. Markey, J.C. Weeber, A. Dereux, A. L. Giesecke, C. Porschatis, B. Chmielak, N. Pleros
14:25 Tu.C5.4 Thermally stable external cavity laser based on silicon nitride periodic nanostructures (Invited)
S. Iadanza, A. Bakoz, D. Panettieri, A. Tedesco, G. Giannino, M. Grande, L. O’Faolain
14:45 Tu.C5.5 Silicon-on-insulator fundamental to first-order dual polarization mode converter based on Si-Si3N4 phase plate waveguide
B. E. Abu-elmaaty, M. S. Sayed, H. M. H. Shalaby, R. K. Pokharel
Coffee break (15:00-15:20)
NAON I Chair: Włodzimierz Nakwaski (15:20-17:00 Tuesday, July 3)
15:20 Tu.D5.1 Photonic topological structures at optical frequencies (Invited)
G. Subramania
15:40 Tu.D5.2 Nonradiative energy transfer and photocurrent enhancements in hybrid quantum dot-MoS2 devices (Invited)
J. J. Gough, N. McEvoy, M. O’Brien, A. P. Bell, J. McManus, D. McCloskey, J. B. Boland, J. N. Coleman, G. S. Duesberg, A. L. Bradley
16:00 Tu.D5.3 Spin-orbit interaction and phonon-mediated spin dynamics in quantum dots (Invited)
M. Vaughan, J. M. Rorison
16:20 Tu.D5.4 Localized photonic jets generated by step-like dielectric microstructures (Invited)
O. Shramkova, V. Drazic, M. Damghanian, A. Boriskin, V. Allié, L. Blondé
16:40 Tu.D5.5 Ultrafast nanooptical near-field probing with photoelectrons (Invited)
P. Dombi
NAON II Chair: Judy Rorison (8:30-10:40 Wednesday, July 4)
8:30 We.A5.1 Tailoring disordered structures for light management (Invited)
A. Abass, S. Nanz, P. M. Piechulla, A. Sprafke, R. B. Wehrspohn, C. Rockstuhl
8:50 We.A5.2 Efficient algorithms for optical properties of short period semiconductor superlattices (Invited)
M. F. Pereira
9:10 We.A5.3 Progress on III-V-Bi alloys and light emitting devices (Invited)
Shumin Wang, Li Yue, Lijuan Wang, Yanchao Zhang, Chang Wang, Xiaolei Zhang, Chaodan Chi, Hao Liang, Xiaoyan Wu, Juanjuan Liu, Wenwu Pan, Chunfang Cao, Yaoyao Li
9:30 We.A5.4 VCSEL-based optical frequency combs: Study of its polarization dynamics under gain switching and polarization selective optical injection locking (Invited)
A. Quirce, C. de Dios, A. Valle, E. Prior, L. Pesquera, K. Panajotov, J. Palací, P. Meissner, P. Acedo
9:50 We.A5.5 Quantum-cascade vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (QC-VCSEL) (Invited)
W. Nakwaski, M. Gębski, M. Wasiak, M. Dems, M. Marciniak, A. K. Sokół, R. P. Sarzała, T. Czyszanowski
10:10 We.A5.6 Antiresonant oxide island as a measure for improved single-mode emission in VCSELs
M. Więckowska, T. Czyszanowski, G. Almuneau, M. Dems
10:25 We.A5.7 Modes distribution in quantum-cascade vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL)
S. Grzempa, W. Nakwaski, M. Dems, T. Czyszanowski
Coffee break (10:40-11:10)
NAON III Chair: Maciej Dems (11:10-12:30 Wednesday, July 4)
11:10 We.B5.1 Optics at the nanoscale: Not the usual electromagnetic problem (Invited)
M. Scalora, M. A. Vincenti, D. de Ceglia, N. Akozbek, M. J. Bloemer, C. De Angelis, J. W. Haus, R. Vilaseca, J. Trull, C. Cojocaru
11:30 We.B5.2 Stabilization of broad area semiconductor amplifiers and lasers by double modulation of pump and refractive index (Invited)
W. W. Ahmed, S. Kumar, J. Medina, M. Botey, R. Herrero, K. Staliunas
11:50 We.B5.3 Femto-Farad optoelectronic coupling and low-latency nanophotonic computing (Invited)
M. Notomi, K. Nozaki, S. Kita, A. Shinya
12:10 We.B5.4 Structured light in optical components with arbitrary index distribution (Invited)
A. Anuszkiewicz, K. Świtkowski, A. Filipkowski, J. Lisowska, D. Pysz, R. Stępień, W. Królikowski, R. Buczyński
Lunch break (12:30-14:00)
MWP I Chair:  Tibor Berceli (14:00-15:15 Wednesday, July 4)
14:00 We.C5.1 Microwave photonic advances for photonic signal processing (Invited)
R. Minasian, Xiaoke Yi
14:20 We.C5.2 Generation of mmWave 5G signals using microwave photonics (Invited)
D. Perez-Galacho, V. Nacher-Castellet, S. Sales
14:40 We.C5.3 Photonic-assisted G-band wireless links for 5G backhaul (Invited)
B. Vidal Rodríguez
15:00 We.C5.4 Third-order dispersion compensation for resolution enhancement in RF interferometry
J. Benítez, J. Mora
Coffee break (15:15-15:45)
MWP II Chair: Robert Minasian (15:45-17:00 Wednesday, July 4)
15:45 We.D5.1 Integrated microphotonic tunable delay lines for beam steering in phased array antennas (Invited)
C. Ciminelli, G. Brunetti, D. Conteduca, F. Dell’Olio, M. N. Armenise
16:05 We.D5.2 Modulation transparent wireless data link using photonic-based transmitter and envelope detector (Invited)
G. Carpintero, R. Guzman, A. Rivera, L.‑E. García, H. Lamela, D. Segovia
16:25 We.D5.3 Performance analysis of analog optical link array with optical Blass matrix beamformer for multi-beam operation (Invited)
C. Tsokos, P. Groumas, E. Mylonas, V. Katopodis, L. Gounaridis, H. Avramopoulos, Ch. Kouloumentas
16:45 We.D5.4 Directional invisibility of elliptical shaped all dielectric structure induced by evolutionary optimization approach
C. Babayiğit, E. Bor, H. Kurt, K. Staliunas, M. Turduev
QPhot I Chair: Edmund Harbord (8:30-10:30 Thursday, July 5)
8:30 Th.A5.1 Integrated quantum photonics in compound semiconductors (Invited)
D. M. Beggs
8:50 Th.A5.2 Cavity-enhanced superconducting single photon detectors (Invited)
J. Münzberg, A. Vetter, W. Hartmann, N. Gruhler, F. Beutel, S. Ferrari, C. Rockstuhl, W. H. P. Pernice
9:10 Th.A5.3 Superconducting single photon detectors for integrated quantum photonics (Invited)
D. Sahin, M. H. Johnson, B. Slater, N. A. Tyler, J. G. Barreto, M. G. Thompson
9:30 Th.A5.4 Giant Rydberg excitons in synthetic and artificial cuprous oxide (Invited)
S. A. Lynch, C. Hodges, W. W. Langbein, L. Gallagher, J. Rogers, C. S. Adams, M. P. A. Jones, R. P. Singh
9:50 Th.A5.5 Fast, noise-free memory for photon synchronization at room temperature (Invited)
E. Poem, R. Finkelstein, O. Michel, O. Lahad, O. Firstenberg
 10:10 Th.A5.6 Multimode strong coupling of laser-cooled atoms to a nanofiber-based ring resonator (Invited)
J. Volz, A. Johnson, M. Blaha, A. Ulanov, P. Schneeweiss, A. Rauschenbeutel
Coffee break (10:30-10:50)
QPhot II Chair: Daryl Beggs (10:50-12:30 Thursday, July 5)
10:50 Th.B5.1 On-chip quantum photonics using integrated quantum dot emitters (Invited)
A. M. Fox
11:10 Th.B5.2 Integrated quantum photonics using single InAs quantum dots in tapered InP nanowires (Invited)
K. Mnaymneh, D. Dalacu, J. McKee, J. Lapointe, P. J. Poole, S. Haffouz, G. C. Aers, R. L. Williams
11:30 Th.B5.3 Recent developments in quantum-dot-based single photon sources at telecom wavelengths (Invited)
A. Musiał, P. Mrowiński, Ł. Dusanowski, G. Sęk
11:50 Th.B5.4 Tamm plasmons and confined Tamm plasmons coupled to telecom wavelengths quantum dots (Invited)
E. Harbord, M. Parker, P. Androsanvitaneas, A. Young, E. Clarke, J. Rarity, R. Oulton
12:10 Th.B5.5 Radiated fields by polygonal core-shell nanowires (Invited)
M. A. Urbaneja Torres, A. Sitek, V. Gudmundsson, A. Manolescu

 

Track 6 – Room 4.3
Novel Glasses I Chair: Elena Romanova (10:40-12:20 Monday, July 2)
10:40 Mo.B6.1 Energy-transfer processes among non-homogeneously distributed rare-earth ions and impact on amplification and lasing (Invited)
I. Carrasco, L. Agazzi, P. Loiko, M. Pollnau
11:00 Mo.B6.2 Photodarkening in Yb-doped silica fibers – Mitigation by co-doping and thermal effects (Invited)
M. Leich, S. Jetschke, S. Unger, A. Schwuchow, M. Jäger
11:20 Mo.B6.3 Processing and characterization of bioactive borosilicate glasses and scaffolds with persistent luminescence (Invited)
P. Roldán Del Cerro, M. Saarinen, J. Massera, I. Norrbo, M. Lastusaari, L. Petit
11:40 Mo.B6.4 Time domain modeling of multimode selenide-chalcogenide glass fiber based mid infrared spontaneous emission sources (Invited)
S. Sujecki, L. Sojka, Z. Tang, E. Barney, D. Furniss, T. M. Benson, A. B. Seddon
12:00 Mo.B6.5 Continuous-wave and pulsed optical fiber lasers for medium infrared applications (Invited)
M. C. Falconi, D. Laneve, M. Bozzetti, T. T. Fernandez, G. Galzerano, F. Prudenzano
Lunch break (12:20-13:50)
Novel Glasses II Chair: Laeticia Petit (13:50-15:10 Monday, July 2)
13:50 Mo.C6.1 The effects of deformation in large step index fibres (Invited)
D. K. Kumar, S. C. Creagh, S. Sujecki, T. M. Benson
14:10 Mo.C6.2 1.5 – 2.1 µm broadband ASE in rare-earth co-doped glasses and double-clad optical fibers (Invited)
M. Kochanowicz, J. Żmojda, P. Miluski, D. Mazur, A. Baranowska, M. Sołtys, W. A. Pisarski, J. Pisarska, T. Ragin, M. Ferrari, G. C. Righini, M. Jäger, M. Sitarz, D. Dorosz
14:30 Mo.C6.3 Multicomponent rare earth-doped phosphate glasses for compact lasers and amplifiers (Invited)
D. Pugliese, N. G. Boetti, E. Ceci-Ginistrelli, D. Gallichi-Nottiani, D. Janner, J. Lousteau, D. Milanese
14:50 Mo.C6.4 Glass thin films for planar optical components fabricated using ultrafast laser plasma doping (Invited)
B. D. O. Richards, E. K. Barimah, T. Mann, E. H. Dos Santos, A. Boontan, C. Russell, P. Steenson, G. Jose
Coffee break (15:10-15:40)
Novel Glasses III Chair: Francesco Prudenzano (15:40-17:15 Monday, July 2)
15:40 Mo.D6.1 Thin films of barium strontium titanate from the viewpoint of light-based applications (Invited)
J. Müllerová, P. Šutta, L. Prušáková , R. Medlín
16:00 Mo.D6.2 Enhancing optical nonlinear processes performance of silicon nitride waveguides (Invited)
C-S. Brès, E. Takgoudi, D. Grassani
16:20 Mo.D6.3 Near-IR laser and Raman spectroscopy of colon mucosal tissues: A comparative study on metabolite characterisations for early diagnosis of inflammation and ulceration (Invited)
J. G. Addis, N. Mohammed, O. Rotimi, V. Subramanian, A. Jha
16:40 Mo.D6.4 Novel approach for design of fiber-based evanescent wave sensors for the mid-infrared spectroscopy (Invited)
E. Romanova, S. Korsakova, A. Rozhnev, A. Velmuzhov, V. Shiryaev
17:00 Mo.D6.5 Infrared-sensor based on selenide waveguide devoted to water pollution
M. Baillieul, T. Halenkovič, A. J. Gutierrez-Arrovo, E. Baudet, E. Rinnert, J. Gutwirth, P. Nẽmec, J. Charrier, L. Bodiou, F. Colas, K. Boukerma, C. Boussard, B. Bureau, K. Michel, V. Nazabal
ESPC I Chair: Romuald Houdré (8:30-9:50 Tuesday, July 3)
8:30 Tu.A6.1 Hollow core antiresonant fibers: Novel designs, materials and applications (Invited)
W. Belardi, A. Lewis, F. De Lucia, P. J. Sazio
8:50 Tu.A6.2 Ultrafast all-optical switching using all-solid dual-core photonic crystal fiber (Invited)
I. Bugar, M. Longobucco, J. Cimek, L. Curilla, D. Pysz, R. Buczyński
9:10 Tu.A6.3 Optical modes in monolithic high contrast gratings (Invited)
M. Dems, M. Gębski, T. Czyszanowski
9:30 Tu.A6.4 Single- and double-mode light generation in DFB fiber laser: Wavelength-scale electromagnetic modelling by the method of single expression (Invited)
H. Baghdasaryan, T. Knyazyan, T. Hovhannisyan, M. Marciniak, E. Leitgeb, S. Sujecki, S. Taccheo, T. Benson
Coffee break (9:50-10:20)
ESPC II Chair: Ignac Bugar (10:20-11:20 Tuesday, July 3)
10:20 Tu.B6.1 Which computational methods are good for analyzing large photonic crystal membrane cavities? (Invited)
R. Malureanu, J. Rosenkrantz de Lasson, L. Hagedorn Frandsen, P. Gutsche, S. Burger, O. S. Kim, O. Breinbjerg, A. Ivinskaya, Fengwen Wang, O. Sigmund, T. Häyrynen, A. V. Lavrinenko, J. Mørk, N. Gregersen
10:40 Tu.B6.2 Finite-size and disorder effects on slow-light propagation in an extended photonic crystal coupled-cavity waveguides with group-index bandwidth product exceeding 0.47 (Invited)
M. S. Abdel-Aliem, Yiming Lai, M. Minkov, V. Savona, A. Badolato, R. Houdré
11:00 Tu.B6.3 Fano resonances for realizing compact and low energy consumption photonic switches (Invited)
D. A. Bekele, Yi Yu, Hao Hu, L. K. Oxenløwe, K. Yvind, J. Mørk
Lunch break (11:20-12:50)
ESPC III Chair: Radu Malureanu (12:50-13:50 Tuesday, July 3)
12:50 Tu.C6.1 All dielectric mode order transformation photonic structure design by evolutionary optimization approach
E. Bor, C. Babayiğit, H. Kurt, M. Turduev
13:10 Tu.C6.2 Directional cloaking by quadruple Luneburg lens system
A. S. Evren, C. Babayiğit, E. Bor, H. Kurt, M. Turduev
13:30 Tu.C6.3 Optimization of epsilon-and-mu-near-zero refractive index photonic structure to design unidirectional transmission device
M. Turduev, E. Bor, U. G. Yasa, H. Kurt
13:50 Tu.C6.4 LP11 excitation using asymmetric directional coupler based on microstructured cane
M. Sammouda, F. Bahloul, P. Di Bin, K. Oh
Coffee break (13:50-14:20)
LFSRS I Chair: Katsumasa Fujita (14:20-16:15 Tuesday, July 3)
14:20 Tu.D6.1 Label-free super-resolution microscopy with coherent nonlinear structured-illumination (Invited)
M. J. Huttunen, A. Abbas, J. Upham, R. W. Boyd
14:40 Tu.D6.2 Surpassing the diffraction limit in Raman microscopy (Invited)
K. Fujita
15:00 Tu.D6.3 Nanoplasmonics and surface enhanced Raman scattering for in vivo label free diagnosis in oncologic surgery (Invited)
C. E. A. Grigorescu, M. I. Rusu, C. R. Stefan (Iordanescu), L. O. Scoicaru, C. Rizea, B. A. Vitalaru, A. Tonetto, R. Notonier
15:20 Tu.D6.4 Coherent Raman scattering microscopy: Technology developments and biological applications (Invited)
I. Pope, F. Masia, J. Bradley, K. Ewan, A. Karuna, L. Payne, I. Guschina, J. Harwood, K. Swann, T. Dale, P. Watson, W. Langbein, P. Borri
15:40 Tu.D6.5 Stimulated Raman imaging of lipids droplets
M. A. Ferrara, A. Filograna, A. D’Arco, R. Ranjan, C. Valente, M. Larobina, L. Sirleto
15:55 Tu.D6.6 Label free super-resolution by nonlinear photo-modulated reflectivity (Invited)
O. Tzang, D. Hershkovitz, O. Cheshnovsky
LFSRS II Chair: Paola Borri (8:30-10:10 Wednesday, July 4)
8:30 We.A6.1 Imaging and tracking single plasmonic nanoparticles in 3D background-free with four-wave mixing interferometry (Invited)
P. Borri, G. Zoriniants, N. Giannakopoulou, F. Masia, I. Pope, W. Langbein
8:50 We.A6.2 Systematic wavelength-scale errors in the localization of nanoscale emitters due to spin-orbit coupling of light (Invited)
J. Volz, S. Walser, G. Araneda, Y. Colombe, D. B. Higginbottom, R. Blatt, A. Rauschenbeutel
9:10 We.A6.3 Integrated dielectric scatterers for speeding up classification of cell diffraction patterns (Invited)
A. Lugnan, J. Dambre, P. Bienstman
9:30 We.A6.4 Recent advances in digital holographic microscopy (Invited)
G. Saavedra, M. Martinez-Corral, J. I. Garcia-Sucerquia, E. Sanchez-Ortiga, A. Doblas
9:50 We.A6.5 Isotropic-resolution tomographic diffractive microscopy (Invited)
B. Simon, M. Debailleul, M. Houkal, C. Ecoffet, J. Bailleul, J. Lambert, A. Spangenberg, Hui Liu, O. Soppera, O. Haeberlé
Coffee break (10:10-10:40)
LFSRS III Chair: Vasily Astratov (10:40-12:20 Wednesday, July 4)
10:40 We.B6.1 Unlimited resolution of saturated excitation microscopy with unusual nonlinear responses (Invited)
Shi-Wei Chu
11:00 We.B6.2 In-liquid SERS detection of biomolecules by optical aggregation of plasmonic nanoparticles (Invited)
P. G. Gucciardi
11:20 We.B6.3 Plasmonics and superresolution in microspherical nanoscopy (Invited)
V. N. Astratov, A. Brettin, F. Abolmaali, L. Poffo, A. V. Maslov
11:40 Microsphere-assisted microscopy: From 2D to 3D super-resolution imaging (Invited)
P. Montgomery, S. Perrin, S. Lecler
12:00 We.B6.5 High aspect plasmonic nanotrench structures as sensors in the near- and mid-IR frequency range (Invited)
E. Shkondin, T. Repän, R. Malureanu, A. V. Lavrinenko, O. Takayama
Lunch break (12:20-13:30)
OMT I Chair: George Stanciu (13:30-15:10 Wednesday, July 4)
13:30 We.C6.1 Optimizing dark field Z-scan for third order optical nonlinear measurements in a microscopic configuration (Invited)
M. Chis, C. Cassagne, Hongzhen Wang, C. Ciret, G. Boudebs
13:50 We.C6.2 Photonic integrated nanojet (Invited)
A. Belarouci, M. Calvo, A. Mavel, P. Rojo Romeo, R. Orobtchouk
14:10 We.C6.3 Tunable and multimodal microscopy from fluorescence to label free (Invited)
P. Bianchini, L. Pesce, M. Cozzolino, G. Zanini, I. Cainero, M. Oneto, A. Le Gratiet, L. Lanzanò, A. Diaspro
14:30 We.C6.4 Super-resolution microscopy based on nonlinear plasmonics (Invited)
Shi-Wei Chu
14:50 We.C6.5 Label-free imaging of thick specimens using gradient light interference microscopy (GLIM) (Invited)
G. Popescu
Coffee break (15:10-15:30)
OMT II Chair: Chrysanthe Preza (15:30-17:10 Wednesday, July 4)
15:30 We.D6.1 Which information can be obtained from collagen-based tissues imaged with polarization-sensitive second harmonic microscopy? (Invited)
J. M. Bueno, F. J. Ávila, P. Artal
15:50 We.D6.2 Towards automated tissue characterization using parallel bag-of-features experts dealing with two-photon excitation fluorescence and second harmonic generation microscopy datasets (Invited)
S. G. Stanciu, R. Hristu, A. Dumitru, R. M. Buga, T. Totu, M. Popescu, M. Costache
16:10 We.D6.3 Changes in the collagen structure of thyroid nodule capsules determined by polarization-resolved second harmonic generation microscopy (Invited)
R. Hristu, B. Paun, L. Eftimie, S. G. Stanciu, D. E. Tranca, G. A. Stanciu
16:30 We.D6.4 A new technique in scanning near field optical microscopy used for investigations on the biological samples (Invited)
G. A. Stanciu, D. E. Tranca, R. Hristu, S. G. Stanciu, A. M. Holban, A. Toma, C. Stoichita
16:50 We.D6.5 Nanoscale investigations of optical fiber by using scattering scanning near-field optical microscopy (Invited)
D. E. Tranca, C. Stoichita, R. Hristu, S. G. Stanciu, C. V. Sammut, G. A. Stanciu
OMT III Chair: Paolo Bianchini (8:30-10:10 Thursday, July 5)
8:30 Th.A6.1 Recent advances in 3D structured illumination microscopy (Invited)
A. Doblas, H. Shabani, G. Saavedra, C. Preza
8:50 Th.A6.2 Advances in optical coherence tomography (Invited)
A. Podoleanu
9:10 Th.A6.3 Near-field optical microscopy: Imaging and spectroscopy at 10 nm spatial resolution (Invited)
A. Cernescu
9:30 Th.A6.4 Time resolved imaging with stimulated emission in pump-probe microscopy (Invited)
Subir Das, Bo-Wei Ho, Fu-Jen Kao
9:50 Th.A6.5 Coherent narrow-band light source for ultraslim endoscopes (Invited)
Zhan-Yu Chen, Ankur Gogoi, Shao-Yu Lee, Yuan Tsai-Lin, Po-Wei Yi, Ming-Kuan Lu, Chih-Cheng Hsieh, Jin Chang Ren, Stephen Marshall, Fu-Jen Kao
Coffee break (10:10-10:40)
OMT IV Chair: Antonela Toma (10:40-12:10 Thursday, July 5)
10:40 Th.B6.1 Deep tissue multiphoton microscopy based on advanced femtosecond fiber sources (Invited)
Shih-Hsua Chia, Hsiang-Yu Chung, Wei Liu, F. X. Kärtner, Guoqing Chang
11:00 Th.B6.2 Anomalous apodization effect on a mesoscale particle-lens with subwavelength resolution (Invited)
I. V. Minin
11:20 Th.B6.3 Single-pixel imaging with random sampling of the feature space (Invited)
K. Czajkowski, A. Pastuszczak, R. Kotyński
11:40 Th.B6.4 Application of the hollow core fiber ended with fiber microlens in the multiphoton excitation setup
H. Stawska, M. Popenda, Ł. Langer, E. Bereś-Pawlik
11:55 Th.B6.5 Microscopy direct Escherichia coli live/dead cell counting
M. Lucidi, M. Marsan, D. Visaggio, P. Visca, G. Cincotti

 

POSTER Session I (13:30-15:30 Tuesday, July 3)
Tu.P.1 Optimization of silicon-nitride-based nanowires in nonlinear Mach-Zehnder interferometers,
G. Giannino, A. Tedesco, A. D’Orazio, L. O’Faolain, M. Grande
Tu.P.2 Stabilization of broad area semiconductor laser sources
J. Medina, W. W. Ahmed, S. Kumar, M. Botey, R. Herrero, K. Staliunas
Tu.P.3 Spectral splitting for lateral multi-junction InGaP/InGaAs solar cell (Cancelled)
M. N. Erim, N. Erim, H. Kurt
Tu.P.4 Passive phase shifters based in 1×1 MMI for cost-effective photonic integrated circuits
T. M. Morgado, B. Neto, C. M. S. Vicente, C. Pinho, A. L. J. Teixeira
Tu.P.5 Software tool to design MMI splitters/couplers for photonic integrated circuits
T. M. Morgado, C. Pinho, B. Neto, F. Rodrigues, A. L. J. Teixeira
Tu.P.6 Cost-effective magic-T using organic-inorganic hybrid materials for image compression
T. M. Morgado, B. Neto, C. Pinho, C. M. S. Vicente, A. L. J. Teixeira
Tu.P.7 Fluorescent fiber implementation of an angle sensor
P. Faragó, R. Gălătuș, M. Cîrlugea, S. Hintea
Tu.P.8 Effect of modifiers on optical and structural properties of barium gallo-germanate glasses doped with RE ions
R. Jadach, M. Kochanowicz, J. Żmojda, A. Baranowska, P. Miluski, M. Leśniak, M. Sołtys, J. Pisarska, W. A. Pisarski, A. Łukowiak, M. Sitarz, L. Mochalov, A. Nezhdanov, M. Ferrari, G. Righini, D. Dorosz
Tu.P.9 Plasma preparation of the top-quality phase change materials based on As-Se-Te chalcogenide system
A. Nezhdanov, L. Mochalov, D. Usanov, M. Kudryashov, A. Logunov, A. Mashin
Tu.P.10 Plasma prepared arsenic sulfide luminescent quantum dots
A. Nezhdanov, L. Mochalov, A. Logunov, M. Kudryashov, D. Usanov, I. Krivenkov, A. Mashin
Tu.P.11 Dispersion measurement of photonic crystal fiber infiltrated with toluene
Van Thuy Hoang, R. Kasztelanic, A. Anuszkiewicz, G. Stępniewski, A. Filipkowski, S. Ertman, Van Cao Long, Khoa Dinh Xuan, R Buczyński
Tu.P.12 Development of an all-solid dual-core photonic crystal fibre for all-optical switching applications
M. Longobucco, J. Cimek, L. Curilla, D. Pysz, R. Buczyński, I. Bugar
Tu.P.13 Numerical analysis of OAM generation with flat vortex masks
J. Lisowska, A. Anuszkiewcz, A. Filipkowski, R. Kasztelanic, R. Buczyński
Tu.P.14 Synthesis, characterization and biosensing-applications of gold nanoparticles – Experiments for photonics and other non-chemistry curricula in the higher education of engineers
Hongyan Bi, S. Schintke
Tu.P.15 Simulation of tight focusing of laser light by gold zone plate
E. S. Kozlova, V. V. Kotlyar
Tu.P.16 Analysis of the conservation of the orbital angular momentum of multimode Laguerre-Gaussian beams propagating in a random medium
E. O. Monin, D. A. Savelyev
Tu.P.17 Energy backflow in tightly focused optical vortex
S. S. Stafeev, A. G. Nalimov, V. V. Kotlyar
Tu.P.18 Vertical plasmonic nanoantenna for emission and redirection
J. M. Benoit, J. Paparone, K. Chevrier, C. Symonds, J. Laverdant, J. Bellessa
Tu.P.19 Electrical properties of plasticized sodium-carboxymethylcellulose (NaCMC) based polysulfide solid polymer electrolyte
N. N. S. Baharun, M. A. Mingsukang, M. H. Buraidah, H .J. Woo, A. K. Arof
Tu.P.20 Highly anisotropic wave propagation in all-dielectric active waveguides
C. D. Aviñó, Carlos J. Zapata-Rodríguez, I. Suarez, J. P. Martínez-Pastor
Tu.P.21 General expression of the Poynting vector appropriate for evanescent wave region: Intrinsic function in the method of single expression
H. Baghdasaryan, T. Knyazyan, T. Hovhannisyan, M. Marciniak

 

POSTER Session II (13:30-15:30 Wednesday, July 4)
We.P.1 Relaxing the ADC sampling rate in high-resolution radar systems through photonic analogue-to-digital conversion
P. E. D. Cruz, T. M. F. Alves, A. V. T. Cartaxo
We.P.2 Design of hollow optical fiber for mode division multiplexing
M. Kasmi, F. Bahloul, Y. S. Lee, K. K. Oh, S. Mhatli, R. Attia
We.P.3 Performances of an optical OFDM-DMT system over multimode optical fiber
M. Kasmi, S. Mhatli, F. Bahloul, I. Dayoub
We.P.4 Offsetting self-phase modulation in optical fibre by sinusoidally time-varying phase
S. Boscolo, F. Audo, M. Sumetsky, C. Finot
We.P.5 Resource optimization in fully flexible optical node architectures
S. Kozdrowski, M. Żotkiewicz, S. Sujecki
We.P.6 Advanced modulation techniques for low PAPR in VLC system
R. Ahmad, A. Srivastava, H. A. I. Selmy
We.P.7 MIMO-WDM visible light communications based on commercial RGBA LEDs
R. Krishna, I. B. Djordjevic
We.P.8 Initialization of hybrid underwater optical/acoustic network with asymmetrical duplex link
Yuanhao Liu, Tao Shang
We.P.9 Network service slicing supporting ubiquitous access in passive optical networks
Wei Wang, Wei Guo, Weisheng Hu
We.P.10 Fog influence simulation on light distribution from street lighting
J. Vitasek, J. Latal, T. Stratil, J. Jargus, Z. Wilcek
We.P.11 Measurement of IPTV services on a hybrid access network
J. Latal, Z. Wilcek, J. Kolar, J. Vojtech
We.P.12 Performance enhancement of relayed hybrid FSO/mmW fronthaul network in C-RAN architecture
M. A. Hasabelnaby, H. A. I. Selmy, M. Dessoky
We.P.13 Optical channel estimation based on Kalman filtering for VLC systems adopting DCO-OFDM
E. Shawky, M. A. El-Shimy, H. M. H. Shalaby, A. Mokhtar, E.‑S. A. El-Badawy
We.P.14 Outage and power saving analysis for hybrid cellular-visible light communication and direct cellular downlink
A. Singh, A. Srivastava, V. A. Bohara, G. S. VRK Rao
We.P.15 Performance analysis of fairness oriented dynamic bandwidth algorithm in integrated fiber-wireless architecture based on XG-PON and Wi-Fi
R. Kaur, A. Srivastava, B. C. Chatterjee, A. Mitra, B. Ramamurthy
We.P.16 Real-time emissions of telecom core networks
H. A. Alharbi, M. Musa, T. E. H. El-Gorashi, J. M. H. Elmirghani
We.P.17 DSP-assisted channel aggregation options for next-generation mobile fronthauling
M. Befekadu, P. Torres-Ferrera, R. Gaudino
We.P.18 Estimation of stochastic intercore crosstalk in homogeneous MCF based on Gaussian filtering
M. Jaworski
We.P.19 Planning of 5G C-RAN with optical fronthaul: A scalability analysis of an ILP model
M. Klinkowski
We.P.20 Simultaneous monitoring of chromatic dispersion and optical signal to noise ratio in optical network using asynchronous delay tap sampling and convolutional neural network (deep learning)
T. Mrozek
We.P.21 Physical properties of metalorganic thin films
M. Loughdali, P. Płóciennik, Y. El Kouari, A. Korcala, B. Sahraoui
We.P.22 The impact of lighting on electrical properties of metals and 8-hydroxyquinoline complexes thin films
A. Aamoum, A. Korcala, M. Bakasse, A. Zawadzka